Sevens duo gets some game time

Fri, 18 Nov 2016 12:23
Large kwagga smith blitzboks 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Springbok Sevens stars Seabelo Senatla and Albertus 'Kwagga' Smith will gain some valuable match fitness on Saturday when they run out for the SA Rugby Sevens Academy side in the WP club Rugby Sevens tournament in Goodwood, Cape Town.

The duo missed the Springbok Sevens’ warm-up tournament in Namibia last weekend, due to other commitments. Senatla attended the World Rugby Awards where he was named World Rugby's Sevens Player of the Year , while Smith was part of the British Barbarians squad.

Their inclusion in the Academy side will provide the ideal opportunity to get back into sevens mode and to play themselves into contention for the Blitzboks squad that will be named next week for the opening tournaments of the 2016/17 World Rugby Sevens Series in Dubai and Cape Town.

SA Rugby Sevens Academy Manager, Marius Schoeman, will also use this tournament as an opportunity to fine-tune his squad that will travel to Dubai at the end of the month to compete in the Dubai International Invitational tournament, where South Africa is the defending champions.

Schoeman also has the services of Stephan Dippenaar and Sandile Ngcobo available, with the latter returning to action following injury. This tournament will also see the return to the national sevens set-up of Hoffman Maritz, who was a regular team member in the 2010 season, and Josh Moon, who was part of the Academy last year.

"We are keen to see how a number of youngsters will do in this tournament and then in Dubai in a couple of weeks," said Schoeman.

"They have shown good potential in training, but the real proof is always in a match situation. I am also happy to have the likes of  Senatla, Smith, Dippenaar and Ngcobo in the mix as they have valuable experience and will help develop the skills and decision-making of the younger guys. These youngsters can become regulars in the next couple of seasons,"

Schoeman included former Western Province Under-21 player Ryan Oosthuizen and Junior Boks Zain Davids, Malcolm Jaer and Stedman Gans.

Down Touch Griffons Currie Cup star Selvyn Davids, Leopards back Diederick Oberholzer and WP Sevens flyer Joel Booysen have been drafted in following impressive performances at the recently held Interprovincial Sevens tournament in Nelspruit and Wayne van der Bank was part of the Golden Lions Under-19 team that won the national championship.

The SA Rugby Sevens Academy squad: Ryan Oosthuizen, Albertus 'Kwagga' Smith, Zain Davids, Hoffmann Maritz, Josh Moon, Stephan Dippenaar, Selvyn Davids, Malcolm Jaer, Diederick Oberholzer, Sandile Ngcobo, Seabelo Senatla, Stedman Gans, Joel Booysen, Wayne van der Bank.

The SA Rugby Sevens Academy fixtures:

Saturday,  November 19:

13.00:  SA Rugby Sevens Academy v Dream B
14.20: SA Rugby Sevens Academy v WP B
From 15.20: Play-offs

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens