New faces in Aussies sevens side

Fri, 25 Nov 2016 08:52
Large australia sevens huddle 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Australia Sevens head coach Andy Friend has named a new-look squad to represent Australia in the first tournament in the 2016/2017 Sevens World Series in Dubai.

The coach has introduced five debutants to the 13-man squad.   

Following in the footsteps of his younger sister Charlotte, Sam Caslick, will be representing his country in Dubai following on from his debut at the Oceania Sevens earlier in November.

In a period of regeneration for the young Aussie Sevens side, Caslick will be joined by Michael Adams, Simon Kennewell, Charlie Taylor and Tim Anstee in representing Australia for the first time in the Sevens World Series.

With club captain Lewis Holland still unavailable for selection due to injury, Sam Meyers will take on the role of tournament captain in his 25th Sevens Cap.   

After first having being called into the Australian Sevens program in September 2015, Simon Kennewell was temporarily released from the program midway through this year to play on the wing for Australia at the 2016 Under-20 World Championship, where he made a name for himself as a dangerous try-scoring threat.

Tim Anstee will make his debut after a strong rise through the Sevens pathways, winning a silver medal for Australia at the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa, and following it up with a gold medal this year for the Uniroos squad at the World University Games in Swansea, Wales in July 2016.

Charlie Taylor comes into the Sevens squad having played a mix of Rugby League and Rugby in the NSW Cup and having represented NSW at Schoolboys level for Rugby from 2012/2013. Hailing from the Warringah Rats, the Personal Trainer plays centre and wing in the XV-man version of the game.

Holland will lead a development side as a coach with the team competing in an invitational Sevens tournament run alongside the Dubai Sevens, as the Aussie Sevens team looks to expand the depth of the young squad.  

Head coach, Andy Friend is excited about his young charges, he stated: "This is an exciting period for this young group of guys after an intense pre-season.

"We learnt a lot from the Oceania Sevens tournament and this group is showing real potential with a lot of young players really putting their hand up for future opportunities.

"Lewis [Holland] taking up the reins as coach for the first time is a unique opportunity for him but is a testament to his leadership and standing amongst the squad and it will also give us another opportunity to view players in tournament conditions," he added.

Australia: Sam Myers, Edward Jenkins, Michael Adams, Connor Mitchell, Boyd Killingworth, Alex Gibbon, Simon Kennewell, Patrick McCutcheon, Samuel Caslick, Henry Hutchison, James Stannard, Charlie Taylor, Tim Anstee

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens