The next breed of Blitzboks

Tue, 29 Nov 2016 10:02
Large paul delport try sa 7s

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: South Africa Rugby Sevens Academy coach Paul Delport aims is to produce the next generation of players for the Springbok Sevens team.

With tournaments held in Chile, Singapore and Dubai winning will put a feather in the cap to the coaching staff of the SA Rugby Sevens Academy, but for Delport, a former Springbok Sevens captain and veteran of 30 tournaments for the Blitzboks, alongside SA Rugby Sevens Academy Manager, Marius Schoeman, are always scouting for talent and finding the next star has always been the main aim of the Academy.

The Dubai Sevens International Invitational tournament, which will be played alongside the World Rugby Sevens Series event on December 2 and 3, is therefore very important for their programme, Delport said.

"It is a rebuilding phase in the next four-year cycle as we try and find the next batch of potential Olympians and we embrace that," said Delport.

"The guys we got in are really the cream of the crop and Marius has done a great job in getting them in.

"We are really looking forward working with them over the next couple of months. Our job is to develop the next group of players that can play for the senior team,"

Delport and his team are travelling to Dubai to defend the title they won last year, so winning remains as important as ever.

"Winning tournaments along the way is also nice, but our main aim is to deliver the next Blitzbok," said Delport.

"It is in our personality and culture to want to win every match, though, so we will always go out to achieve that, but we have another goal with this team as well. The sooner the guys buy into our structures, the sooner they will fit into the senior squad set-up,"

The South Africans will face the international teams from Poland and Belgium in their pool, as well as the French B-team.

The squad has been boosted by the inclusion of the experienced Stephan Dippenaar, who played 29 times for the Blitzboks on the World Series, and that experience will provide stability in the side.

"It is great to have Dippies there as captain, as he had been there, seen it all before and can keep the guys calm," Delport said.

The SA Rugby Academy side have some exciting names in their midst and all will try and become the next Albertus 'Kwagga' Smith, Seabelo Senatla or Werner Kok, all graduates of the Academy side.

SA Sevens Academy: Ryan Oosthuizen, Stephan Dippenaar, Zain Davids, Robbie Louw, Impi Visser, Wayne van der Bank, Selvyn Davids, Malcolm Jaer, Diederik Oberholzer, Mfundo Ndhlovu, Joel Booysen, Stedman Gans.  

Pool A: SA 7s Academy, Belgium, Poland, Les Bleus Sevens
Pool B: Ireland, Georgia, Germany Development, Zambia
Pool C: France 7 Development, The Royals, Hundested Spurs, Tribe 7s

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens