Hong Kong 7s: BlitzBoks gather momentum

Sat, 08 Apr 2017 06:33
Large blitzboks v kenya hong kong sevens 2017 800

DAY TWO, ROUND TWO: The BlitzBoks advanced to the Cup quarterfinals at the Hong Kong Sevens after they hammered Kenya 35-10 on Saturday.

It was the BlitzBoks second win of the tournament after their narrow 17-10 victory over France on Day One.

There were also wins for some of the big teams in the tournament with the likes of England, New Zealand, Australia and Argentina also advancing to the quarterfinals.

The big surprise in Round Two was a 17-all draw between Fiji and Wales.

Pool A
(Australia, South Korea, England, Samoa)

Australia started like men possessed in their first game on Day Two against South Korea, particularly Lachie Anderson who scored a quickfire hat-trick to roar Australia into a healthy half-time advantage.

In the second half it rained tries, with Australia eventually going over the half-century mark in terms of points to win 52-0.

In the other Round Two game, England did just enough to edge Samoa in a thrilling match.

Alamanda Motuga opened the scoring for the Samoans before England hit back with a converted Dan Bibby try. At half-time, it was 7-5 in favour of the English.

After a yellow card to England's Richard de Carpentier after a minute into the second half, Samoa regained the lead with a try from Savelio Ropati.

However, England nicked it at the death with record try-scorer Dan Norton scoring try No.246 to maintain England's winning start.

Results:

England 12-10 Samoa
Australia 52-0 South Korea
Australia 22-19 Samoa
England 52-0 South Korea

Pool B
(South Africa, Canada, Kenya, France)

Canada turned on the style in their game against France and raced to a 21-0 lead after three great tries.

However, two converted tries from Alexandre Lagarde ensured that France were still in it at half-time.

There was far less scoring in the second half with John Moonlight getting the only try of the half with Canada eventually winning 28-14.

In the other Round Two match, the BlitzBoks proved to be too strong for Kenya.

Tries by Werner Kok, Branco du Preez and Philip Snyman put the South Africans 21-0 ahead before Dennis Ombachi got a try back for the Kenyans.

At half-time, South Africa had a 16-point lead.

The Kenyans were the first to cross the whitewash in the second half. However, two more tries from Kok gave the BlitzBoks a comfortable 35-10 win. 

Results:

South Africa 35-10 Kenya
Canada 28-14 France
Canada 17-14 Kenya
South Africa 17-10 France

Pool C
(Fiji, New Zealand, Wales, France)

New Zealand looked strong in their second match of the tournament against Japan and found themselves lead 19-0 after six minutes after two tries from Dylan Collier and one from Joe Ravouvou.

However, the Japanese were not about to be completely outdone as they also managed to get a score in before half-time to reduce the deficit to 12 points.

New Zealand managed to score another three converted tries in the second half to just the one score from Japan for a convincing 40-14 win.

Rio 2016 gold medal winners Fiji went in front in their game against Wales through Mesulame Kunavula, before Welsh finisher Luke Morgan hit back with his 74th try after Osea Kolinisau was shown a yellow card.

Morgan scored another try just before half-time to give the Welsh a five-point lead.

In the second half, Vatemo Ravouvou fooled everyone with an extended leg kick before going round the outside to put the Fijians in front. 

But it was a see-saw of a match and it was Morgan Williams who scored to put the Welsh back in front with two minutes left on the clock.

However, the Fijians would have the final say and it was Amenoni Nasilasila who scored the final try of the game. But Osea Kolinisau hooked his conversion in front of the sticks wide and the match ended all square at 17-17. 

Results:

Fiji 17-17 Wales
New Zealand 40-14 Japan 
New Zealand 19-7 Wales
Fiji 36-0 Japan

Pool D
(Argentina, Russia, USA, Scotland)

Russia showed that they were not just going to make up the numbers at the Hong Kong Sevens when they faced Argentina in their second game of the tournament.

A try by Vladimir Ostroushko gave the Russians an early lead before they got another before half-time to take a 12-0 lead into the break.

Argentina fought back hard in the second half and after unconverted tries from Fernando Luna and Matias Osadczuk, they were only two points behind Russia going into the final minutes.

The South Americans eventually secured the win when German Schulz scored his team's third try with two minutes remaining.

In the next game, USA star Perry Baker was in fine form against Scotland.

The flyer scored three tries in the first half alone for his team and the USA looked comfortable with a 19-0 lead at half-time.

However, the second half was different with Scotland hitting back in fine fashion with a try from Hugh Blake before another converted try was scored to bring the Scots within five points of the USA.

Scotland came close to getting another try before full-time. However, the USA managed to keep them out to hold on for the win. 

Results:

United States 19-14 Scotland 
Argentina 17-12 Russia
Argentina 22-14 Scotland
United States 14-7 Russia

Round Three fixtures: (Kick-off is local time - GMT plus eight hours)

Samoa v South Korea (15.18)
England v Australia (15.40)
Scotland v Russia (16.02)
United States v Argentina (16.24)
Wales v Japan (16.48)
Fiji v New Zealand (17.12)
Kenya v France (17.34)
South Africa v Canada (17.56)

Source: @WorldRugby7s

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Sat, 28 October 2017
Treviso v Edinburgh 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Harlequins v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Twickenham
Saracens v London Irish 14h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Wasps 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sharks v Western Province 14h00 Kings Park, Durban
Ulster v Leinster 17h15 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Cheetahs 19h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Hong Kong