Blitzbok duo join the SA Academy in Germany

Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:03
Large dylan sage blitzboks 800

SEVENS SPOTLIGHT: BlitzBoks duo Dylan Sage and Siviwe Soyizwapi have added heaps of experience to the SA Rugby Sevens Academy squad for the Oktoberfest Sevens in Munich, Germany on September 29 and 30.

Sage, who will captain the side, boast with 17 Sevens tournaments to his name, while Soyizwapi with his 12 tournaments in the bag will provide vital experience in Germany.

The duo are two of the seven capped Blitzbok players included in the squad that will be part of the South African national squad’s campaign for the 2017/18 season.

Zane Davids, Marco Labuschagne, Selvyn Davids, Ryan Oosthuizen and Dewald Human all made their Blitzboks debuts during the 2016/17 World Rugby Sevens Series, which was won by South Africa.

The Academy squad, to be coached by former Springbok Sevens captain, Paul Delport, also includes a number of exciting talents, such as Sako Makata, Impi Visser, Mosolwa Mafuma and Mfundo Ndhlovo. Tythan Adams, who played Currie Cup for the Sharks this year, is also included after his successful introduction to the squad at the Howard Hinton Sevens in June, which the SA Rugby Sevens Academy won.

Delport expressed his satisfaction with the team selected: "We managed to assemble a strong squad and it will be exciting to see how the guys go.

"We have some good experience in guys such as Dylan and Siviwe, while the rest are all in the pipeline to become regulars of the World Series.

"There is a definite objective to blood our Academy players into the Springbok Sevens squad, with the likes of Zane, Marco, Selvyn, Ryan and Dewald all earning caps at stages of last season’s successful World Series campaign," said Delport.

The team will play in Pool A in the Olympic Stadium in Munich, where they will face representative teams from France, Spain and Portugal.

"There are some quality teams invited and it will not be an easy weekend for us," said Delport.

"We have not played as a team yet, while the European teams do have a number of tournaments under their belts, so we will need to make sure we are sharp and ready. Our training will be intense and focussed over the next week,"

SA Rugby Sevens Academy squad: Marco Labuschagne, Sako Makata, Selvyn Davids, Siviwe Soyizwapi, Ryan Oosthuizen, Zain Davids, Dewald Human, Dylan Sage (captain), Tythan Adams, Mosolwa Mafuma, Impi Visser, Mfundo Ndhlovo.

 

Bulls vs Hurricanes
sast: 17h15 | local: 17h15

  • 8 | 12
LIVE
Ireland vs Wales
sast: 16h15 | local: 14h15

  • 27 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
Crusaders v Stormers 06h35 Christchurch
Sharks v Waratahs 13h05 Kings Park
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Lions v Jaguares 47 | 27
Waratahs v Stormers 34 | 27
Crusaders v Chiefs 45 | 23
Sunwolves v Brumbies 25 | 32
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens