PREVIEW: Cape Town Sevens

Fri, 08 Dec 2017 05:50

WORLD SERIES ROUND TWO: Experience and then some - that is the statistical reality of the Springbok Sevens team, who will start the Cape Town Sevens this weekend as the most experienced BlitzBok team ever. 

Four players - Chris Dry (63), Kyle Brown (59), Branco du Preez (56) and Cecil Afrika (54) - have played in more than 50 tournaments, while BlitzBok captain Philip Snyman will be playing in his 49th. 

A host of others have played 30 tournaments or more. The least experienced squad member is Tim Agaba, who will be in action in his 12th tournament. 

The BlitzBoks boast a combined tournament total of 458, or on average, 38 tournaments per player. 

Dry, South Africa's second most capped player ever, has played in 304 matches and admits that the experience in the squad is a big bonus.

"That experience is very important and helps in tight situations," said Dry. 

"For me personally, to play 300 matches was a massive honour and something I am really proud of. 

The experienced forward said they are aiming to be at their best in Cape Town: "We are fixing the small things that held us back in Dubai and training went well."

Du Preez commended his teammates on their contributions this week. 

"Players such as Cecil Afrika, Rosko Specman and Justin Geduld are really special and to compete against them is not easy," said Du Preez.  

"We are supporting each other, but we also push each other to improve."

Du Preez was clear on the team's objectives for the weekend: "We need to get our focus right. That first match against Russia will set the tone for us. 

"The fact that we play at home will lift us. It is awesome to be back in Cape Town and to feel the support," Du Preez said. 

Pools:

Pool A: South Africa, Kenya, France, Russia
Pool B: New Zealand, Australia, Spain, USA
Pool C: England, Scotland, Argentina, Uganda 
Pool D: Fiji, Samoa, Canada, Wales

Schedule:
(Kick-off time is local - GMT plus two hours)

Saturday, December 9:
Samoa v Canada - 10.15
Fiji v Wales - 10.37
Scotland v Argentina - 10.59
England v Uganda - 11.21
Australia v Spain - 11.43
New Zealand v USA - 12.05 
Kenya v France - 12.27
South Africa v Russia - 12.49
Samoa v Wales - 13.36
Fiji v Canada - 13.58
Scotland v Uganda - 14.20
England v Argentina - 14.42
Australia v USA - 15.04
New Zealand v Spain - 15.26
Kenya v Russia - 15.48
South Africa v France - 16.10
Canada v Wales - 16.57
Fiji v Samoa - 17.19
Argentina v Uganda - 17.41
England v Scotland - 18.03
Spain v USA - 18.50
New Zealand v Australia - 19.12
France v Russia - 19.34
South Africa v Kenya - 19.56

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens