Cape Town Sevens: Blitzboks meet Fiji in quarters

Sat, 09 Dec 2017 15:53
Large kyle brown.800

DAY ONE, ROUND THREE WRAP: The Blitzboks kept their perfect record intact after a win over Kenya in their final match on Saturday.

The win means the Blitzboks will lock horns with Fiji in the quarter-finals of the match.

Meanwhile, Australia have missed out on the battle for the top eight after their defeat to New Zealand in the final round.

New Zealand will take on the defending Cape Town England in the quarter-final.

Round Three wrap:

Pool A:
(South Africa, France, Kenya, Russia)

The Blitzboks were the first on the board thanks to a great individual burst by Ruhan Nel.

However, their fellow Africans proved to be a handful as their levelled matters via a try by William Ambaka Ndayara.

Just before the break veteran Kyle Brown dotted down to hand South Africa a narrow 14-7 lead.

In the second half, Philip Snyman and Seabelo Senatla concluded a perfect day for the World Series Champions as they recorded a 26-7 win over Kenya.

France's first-half performance made sure they book a spot in the quarter-finals.

Tavite Turaganibuli Veredamu and Thibault Mazzoleni got their names on the board and handed France a 14-0 lead.

Just before the break, a last-minute error from Russia allowed Paulin Riva through for France's third try.

Russia managed to get on the scoresheet in the second half, courtesy of Alexey Kapalin, but it was the dominant performance of the French team in the first-half that proved to be the difference.


South Africa 40-5 Russia
Kenya 21-14 France
Kenya 34-0 Russia
South Africa 31-5 France
France 21-5 Russia
South Africa 26-7 Kenya

Pool B
(New Zealand, Australia, Spain, USA)

It was all New Zealand in the final Pool B match between the Trans-Tasman rivals.

A double from Dylan Collier after an opening try from Vilimoni Koroi gave the All Blacks the  21-0 lead at the break.

Two early second-half tries from Simon Kennewell and Lewis Holland almost allowed the Aussies back into the match.

But the experience of the Kiwis prevailed - adding a further two tries from Vilimoni Koroi and Sione Langi Joseph Molia.

In the other match, USA refused to put a foot on breaks, as the side continued to entertain the Cape Town crowd.

They ran in three tries from Kevon Williams, Madison Hughes and Maka Unufe for a 19-0 lead at the break.

Despite, the Americans' flawless display, Spain were sloppy and managed to miss eight tackles.

A second-half try from Jaike Carter did put Spain on the board but it was nowhere near enough.

The USA finished on top of Pool B after Maka Unufe and Stephen Tomasin added to the American scoreline.

Carlin Isles should have had his sixth try for the day but with no pressure, completely forgot about the ball as he lost it forward. 


Australia 36-12 Spain
New Zealand 0-22 United States
Australia 14-31 United States
New Zealand 50-0 Spain
United States 26-5 Spain
New Zealand 35-12 Australia

Pool C
(England, Scotland, Argentina, Uganda)

Desperate for a victory, Scotland headed into the last Round with pure determination.

Scotland drew first blood after a very impressive intercept try from Glenn Bryce.

The Scots were in perfect form as they took a 7-0 lead to the break.

As the sides returned from the break, England shifted a gear and ran in two tries from Tom Mitchell and Ruaridh McConnochie which ensured a come-from-behind victory.

It was truly a gutsy effort from Scotland but the class and skill of the English team proved triumphant in the end.

Argentina booked their place in the quarter-finals after a fine performance against Uganda.

The South Americans scored three first-half tries from Conrado Roura, Rodrigo Etchart and captain Franco Sabato for a 17-0 lead at the break.

As the second half commended the promising Argentinian side continued with their attack and they ran in four comfortable tries for a 43-0 lead.

However, Uganda managed to score a consolation try of their own. The Africans picked up their first points in Cape Town right on the full-time siren.


England 36-0 Uganda
Scotland 14-19 Argentina
Scotland 45-0 Uganda
England 24-7 Argentina
Argentina 43-7 Uganda
England 12-7 Scotland

Pool D
(Fiji, Samoa, Canada, Wales)

A first-half dominated in possession by Fiji resulted in three tries from Paula Dranisinukula, Mesulame Kunavula and Eroni Sau.

However, a very late-try after the siren from Joe Perez kept the Samoans within two scores of their Pacific Islanders trailing 7-19 at the break.

Fiji started the second half with full intent. Their relentless attacks were rewarded with three from Vatemo Ravouvou, Amenoni Nasilasila and Paula Dranisinukula.

The win ensured the Olympic champions are in the mix for the big prize in Cape Town

Canada wasted no time as they got off to a flying start in with tries from Phil Berna, Justin Douglas and Mike Fuailefau for a 17-0 lead.

However, right on the stroke of half-time, Ethan Davies finally got Wales on the scoresheet to narrow the deficit to 7-17.

Canada added to their tally for a 31-7 lead.

Wales produced an impressive finish with a last-minute try from John Philip Jones but it came way too late as Canada moved through to the quarter-finals.


Samoa 19-17 Canada
Fiji 28-14 Wales
Fiji 14-22 Canada
Samoa 12-17 Wales
Canada 31-14 Wales
Fiji 38-7 Samoa

Quarterfinal fixtures:
(All times are local. GMT plus two)

Challenge Cup:

10.36 - Kenya v Samoa
10.58 - Scotland v Spain
11.20 - Wales v Russia
11.42 - Australia v Uganda


12.04 - South Africa v Fiji
12.26 -England v New Zealand
12.48 - Canada v France
13.10 - USA v Argentina

Source: @worldrugby

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Connacht v Edinburgh 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Scarlets 22h00 Thomond Park
Dragons v Cheetahs 22h00 Rodney Parade
Ospreys v Leinster 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 22h00 Scotstoun
Kings v Treviso 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Fri, 16 March 2018
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 31 | 25
Edinburgh v Munster 12 | 6
Chiefs v Bulls 41 | 28
Sun, 11 March 2018
Wales v Italy 38 | 14
Sat, 10 March 2018
Jaguares v Waratahs 38 | 28
France v England 22 | 16
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens