Strong BlitzBoks squad for Commonwealth Games

Tue, 27 Feb 2018 16:14
Large blitzboks cape town sevens 2017 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENTS: A strong Springbok Sevens team will be in action as part of Team South Africa at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in Australia, where they will defend the title they won four years ago.

At the same time, the Springbok Women’s Sevens team will be in action for the first time at this international showpiece, which takes place from April 4-15.
SASCOC has named the South African team to represent the country at the prestigious event, which for the first time will include a women's sevens competition. In all, Team South Africa athletes will do battle across 16 codes.
Seven members of the team to Glasgow in 2014, will be back for another taste of Commonwealth Games action. They are Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Werner Kok, Branco du Preez, Albertus Smith and Seabelo Senatla.
The BlitzBoks have been drawn in Pool A with Scotland, Papua New Guinea and Malaysia for the Sevens tournament, which is scheduled for April 14-15 at the Robina Stadium. The Springbok Women's Sevens will face New Zealand, Canada and Kenya in their pool matches.
The Sevens teams are:

Men: Tim Agaba, Philip Snyman, Dylan Sage, Albertus Smith, Werner Kok, Kyle Brown, Branco du Preez, Rosko Specman, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Seabelo Senatla, Ruhan Nel, Siviwe Soyizwapi (travelling reserve).

Women: Nadine Roos, Eloise Webb, Unathi Mali, Megan Comley, Zintle Mpupha, Veroeshka Grain, Zenay Jordaan, Marithy Pienaar, Mathrin Simmers, Christelene Steinhobel, Chane Stadler, Zinthle Ndawonde, Aseza Hele (travelling reserve).

There are currently no matches being played
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Fri, 30 March 2018
Chiefs v Highlanders 06h35 Hamilton
Rebels v Hurricanes 08h45 Melbourne
Scarlets v La Rochelle 17h30 Parc y Scarlets
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens