Noves picks Serin as his guy

Thu, 02 Feb 2017 14:38
Large baptiste serin 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: France head coach Guy Noves has included the young scrumhalf Baptise Serin in his starting XV to face England in the Six Nations opener at Twickenham.

Serin will play in his first-ever Six Nations tournament.

The scrumhalf will be paired with Clermont playmaker, flyhalf Camille Lopez, while the trio of Scott Spedding, Virimi Vakatawa and Noa Nakaitaci will have the tough job of breaking through the difficult English defence at Twickenham.

The two centre positions comprised of Rémi Lamerat and Gaël Fickou, in the absence of injured Wesley Fofana.

Up front, No.8 Louis Picamoles and openside flank Kévin Gourdon, and Damien Chouly will form the back row, while in the lock position Sebastien Vahaamahina will team up with  Yoann Maestri.

Finally, there are no surprises in the front row with  Uini Atonio at tighthead, Cyril Baille, who were both convincing in November,  and captain Guilhem Guirado in charge of things.

France: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Gaël Fickou, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Virimi Vakatawa, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Kévin Gourdon, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Guilhem Guirado (captain), 1 Cyril Baille
Replacements: 16 Clément Maynadier, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Arthur Iturria, 20 Loann Goujon, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Yoann Huget, 23 Jean-Marc Doussain

Date: Saturday, February 4
Venue: Twickenham, London
Kick-off: 16.50 (16.50 GMT; 17.50 CET)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Source: @FFRugby

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h05 DHL Newlands
Zebre v Connacht 14h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Lions v Sharks 15h05 Ellis Park Stadium
Leinster v Wasps 15h15 Dublin
Munster v Toulouse 17h45 Limerick
Sun, 02 April 2017
Waratahs v Crusaders 06h05 Allianz Park
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
England 5 4 0 1 19
Ireland 5 3 0 2 14
France 5 3 0 2 14
Scotland 5 3 0 2 14
Wales 5 2 0 3 10
Italy 5 0 0 5 0