Brumbies & Highlanders get play-offs underway

Sun, 17 Jul 2016 01:12
Large super rugby 2016 quarterfinalists 800

NEWS: The Super Rugby play-off schedule has been finalised, with the Brumbies and Highlanders opening the quarterfinal weekend this coming Friday.

After 17 rounds and 135 matches of the regular season the quarterfinalists for the 2016 Super Rugby tournament have been determined.

The four conference winners will host the four wildcard teams in the quarterfinals.
 
The Hurricanes won the hotly contested battle of the New Zealand Conference to finish as conference winner and the tournament's top seed - to secure its home quarterfinal.

The Hurricanes beat the Crusaders 35-10 in Christchurch, while the Highlanders beat the Chiefs 25-15 in Dunedin.
 
Despite the Lions' 22-34 loss in Buenos Aires to the Jaguares they finished top of South Africa Two conference - to qualify as the tournament's second seed.
 
The Stormers finished as South Africa One conference winners after beating the Kings 52-24 in Cape Town and enter the quarterfinals as third seed.

The Australian Conference winner is the Brumbies, who beat the Western Force in Canberra 24-10 to qualify as fourth seed, meaning the Waratahs missed out on quarterfinal qualification.
 
The wild card quarterfinalists are three teams from the Australasia Group - the Highlanders, Chiefs and Crusaders - and the Sharks from South Africa Two, who beat to the Sunwolves 40-29 to claim the one wild card spot from the South Africa Group.
 
Super Rugby quarterfinal draw:

Friday, July 22:
Brumbies [4] v Highlanders [5] - GIO Stadium, Canberra (18.00 AEST; 20.00 NZ time; 08.00 GMT)

Saturday, July 23:
Hurricanes [1] v Sharks [8] - Westpac Stadium, Wellington (19.35 NZ time; 09.35 SA time; 07.35 GMT)
Lions [2] v Crusaders [7] - Ellis Park, Johannesburg (16.30 SA time; 14.30 GMT; 02.30, Sunday, July 24 NZ time)
Stormers [3] v Chiefs 6] - Newlands, Cape Town (19.00 SA time; 17.00 GMT); 05.00, Sunday, July 24 NZ time)
 
The semifinals will be determined by the results of the quarterfinals.

The highest seeded winner will play the lowest seeded winner; the second highest seeded winner will play the second lowest seeded winner.

The two highest seeds will host semifinal matches.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9