Highlanders to unleash Squire on Brumbies

Wed, 20 Jul 2016 08:58
Large liam squire highlanders 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Outgoing Highlanders coach Jamie Joseph made two changes to his starting XV for their Super Rugby quarterfinal showdown with the Brumbies.

The Brumbies, Australia's sole representative in the play-offs, host the defending champion Highlanders in Canberra on Friday.

Liam Squire will start at No.8, after impressing off the bench in the 25-15 win over the Chiefs last week.

As a result versatile Luke Whitelock moves to lock.

After recovering from illness co-captain Shane Christie is back on the side of the scrum, replacing James Lentjes.

Christie has missed the last two matches, but has been passed fit to play and will make his 11th appearance of the season.

Prop Josh Hohneck and hooker Ash Dixon will celebrate their 50th Super Rugby games.

Joseph has also returned to the more conventional five forwards, three backs split on the bench - with Rob Thompson coming in as the extra back and lock Alex Ainley missing out on the matchday 23 this week.

Marty Banks is unavailable due to injury.

Highlanders: 15 Ben Smith (co-captain), 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Matt Faddes, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Shane Christie (co-captain), 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Luke Whitelock, 4 Tom Franklin, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown.
Replacement: 16 Liam Coltman, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Siosiua Halanukonuka, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Dan Pryor, 21 Te Aihe Toma, 22 Fletcher Smith, 23 Rob Thompson.

Date: Friday, July 22
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 18.00 (08.00 GMT; 20.00 NZ time)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O´Keeffe (New Zealand), Nic Berry (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 25 September 2016
Leicester Tigers v Bath 14h00 Welford Road
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9