Journeyman Cronje joins Kings

Mon, 07 Nov 2016 14:17
Large lionel cronje 800

NEWS: The Southern Kings have added flyhalf Lionel Cronje and promising hooker Tango Balekile to their squad for next year's Super Rugby tournament.

Cronje will bring invaluable experience to the Southern Kings' backline, predominantly from flyhalf. He has gained Super Rugby experience for the Stormers, Sharks and the Brumbies.
 
This former Junior Springbok was named the Vodacom Cup Player of the Year in 2011 when he played for Western Province. Apart from stints in Cape Town, Durban and Canberra, Cronje has also played senior rugby for the Blue Bulls and  Golden Lions.

The 20-year-old Balekile, a mobile hooker and product of Selborne College in East London, represented South Africa at the World Rugby's Under-20 Championship in England this year, after which he played for Eastern Province in SA Rugby's U21 Provincial Champs. 
 
After representing Border at U16 and U18 levels from 2012 to 2014, Balekile moved to the EP Academy and earlier this season he got his first taste of senior rugby in the Currie Cup qualifiers.
 
"We've been watching Tango with a keen interest this year and we know he's ready to make the step up to the next level," said Southern Kings head coach Deon Davids.  

"It's great that he's decided to stay in Port Elizabeth.
 
"We have many promising youngsters in our squad, which makes the addition of Lionel very important, as he'll bring experience and a cool head to a very important position in the backline."
 
Furthermore, four players will be on loan with the Southern Kings in 2017. They are Ntabeni Dukisa from Border, as well as the Griquas trio of Mzwanele Zito, Alshaun Bock and Rudi van Rooyen.
 
Dukisa is an outside back who hails from Border, but who spent two seasons with Eastern Province before moving to Griquas, where he played for the last two years.
 
Zito, a lock who can also play blindside flank, represented Eastern Province at the U18 Academy Week in 2006 and later again in 2013, when he also played Varsity Cup for the NMMU-Madibaz, is back in Port Elizabeth after playing his rugby for South Western Districts Eagles and Griquas the last four seasons.
 
Bock, a former BlitzBok and SA U21 wing who has more than 100 first class tries next to his name, has been a stalwart for the Eagles and Griquas in recent years, and also played for the SA President's XV in the Tbilisi Cup in 2013.
 
Van Rooyen came through the junior ranks at the Blue Bulls before moving to Griquas, where he has been one of their scrumhalf options since 2014.
 
"All four these players have experience at senior provincial level throughout South Africa and it's great to have them available for the Kings next year," said Davids.
 
Davids said two more players from the EP Academy have been invited to train with the Southern Kings' extended squad and still have a great opportunity to claim places in the final squad. They are Lusanda Badiyana (flank) and David Murray (prop).
 
"We are moving closer to finalising our squad, but it's a long process and we don't want to leave any stone unturned before we make the final calls," said Davids.
 
"The players who are on trial with us, are still in the running for the remaining positions and we're very keen to see what they can offer before finalising the squad.
 
"It is really great to have so many players who have their roots from, or who have represented, the unions of this region return and form part of our squad," said Davids.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0