Wallabies galore in Brumbies squad

Mon, 21 Nov 2016 13:02
Large ben alexander brumbies 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: The Brumbies have named a strong squad for the 2017 Super Rugby season, as the players returned to training this week.

Head coach Stephen Larkham will lead a Brumbies team that is headlined by 13 Wallaby internationals as well as Argentine scrumhalf Tomás Cubelli who returns for a second season.

"We have a good mix of local, interstate and international players in our squad," Larkham told brumbies.com.au. "It's a good mix of experience and youthful energy, and it’s going to be a great opportunity for us to show who we are, why we are here and what we want to achieve.

"Last week we started our pre-season program, and over the next couple of months, leading into our pre-season games in late January, the players will work hard to improve their fitness, develop their skills, find their combination, and become a better team."

Whilst the Brumbies have named a strong squad for the 2017 season, the acquisition phase is not yet complete with the team still searching for a specialist in the No.10 position.

"It's no secret that we are still looking at our options around the number ten position," Interim CEO Phil Thomson said.

"The coaching staff have their eye on a number of potential candidates for the upcoming season. Those players will get their opportunities to impress the coaches during pre-season."

As well as the core group of Australian stars, including Tevita Kuridrani, Scott Sio, Rory Arnold, Scott Fardy, Ben Alexander, Henry Speight, Josh Mann-Rea, Sam Carter, Saia Fainga'a, Anthony Fainga'a, Christian Lealiifano and Allan Alaalatoa, the squad also contains plenty of local talent.

Prop Faalelei Sione from Royals, inside centre Jordan Jackson-Hope and scrumhalf Ryan Lonergan, have made the step up to the elite level and will be pushing hard for game time.

Newcomers to the group include the return of the Fainga'a twins to the club where they started their professional career, prop Nic Mayhew from the Blues, fullback Tom Banks (Queensland), flank Chris Alcock, who joins from the Force alongside highly promising centre Kyle Godwin, who made his Wallabies debut against France on the weekend, and Australian Sevens Star Tom Cusack.

Brumbies squad: Allan Alaalatoa, Ben Alexander, Leslie Leulua'iali'i-Makin, Nic Mayhew, Scott Sio, Faalelei Sione, Robbie Abel, Saia Fainga'a, Josh Mann-Rea, Rory Arnold, Sam Carter, Blake Enever, Tom Staniforth, Chris Alcock, Jarrad Butler, Tom Cusack, Lolo Fakaosilea, Scott Fardy, Ben Hyne, Jordan Smiler, Rob Valetini, Tomás Cubelli, Ryan Lonergan, Joe Powell, Anthony Fainga'a, Kyle Godwin, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Nick Jooste, Christian Lealiifano, Nigel Ah Wong, James Dargaville, Tevita Kuridrani, Andrew Smith, Henry Speight, Lausii Taliauli, Tom Banks, Aidan Toua.

@BrumbiesRugby

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0