Jaguares show early form

Fri, 27 Jan 2017 18:25
Large jaguares preseason 800

PRESEASON REPORT: The Jaguares ended their second and final Super Rugby preseason warm-up match with a comprehensive 68-14 victory over an Argentina XV side in Buenos Aires on Friday.

The Super Rugby outfit enjoyed much of the possession in the early stages which contributed to them taking on their opponents with a high intensity. Their play was characterised by direct running before the ball was sent wide when they created the overlap.

When penalties presented themselves, the Jaguares too full advantage of the situation, however, the invitational side needs to be commended for their resilience in defence. They had their chances on attack too and forced the Jaguares to defend deep inside their 22.

Both sides had their chances in the second chukka but the Jaguares turned the screw and began to dominate. They displayed good ball control, speed on attack and a well executed counter attack strategy that took the game away from the Argentina XV side.

Another key to their dominant display was the speed in which they transferred defence into attack.

Argentina XV had a bit more possession in the third and final chukka, which once again forced the Jaguares to defend more than expected, however, the Super Rugby outfit proved too strong to claim a comfortable victory.

Scorers:

For Jaguares:
Tries: Diaz Bonilla 2, Baez, de la Fuente, Ortega Desio, Matera 2, Noguera, Tejerizo, F Ezcurra
Cons: Diaz Bonilla 5, Sanchez 4

For Argentina XV:
Tries: Devotee, Cancelliere
Cons: Miotti 2

Teams:

Jaguares (first chukka): 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 12 Santiago González Iglesias, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Joaquín Díaz Bonilla, 9 Felipe Ezcurra, 8 Juan Leguizamón, 7 Rodrigo Báez, 6 Tomas Lezana, 5 Benjamín Macome, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Cristian Bartoloni, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Santiago García Botta.

Jaguares (second chukka): 15 Gabriel Ascárate, 14 Nicolás Freitas, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Bautista Ezcurra, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Javier Ortega Desio, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Guido Petti, 4 Ignacio Larrague, 3 Facundo Gigena, 2 Julián Montoya, 1 Lucas Noguera.

Jaguares (third chukka): combined first and second chukka team with Roberto Tejerizo.

Argentina XV: 15 Bautista Delguy, 14 Joaquín Domínguez, 13 Santiago Álvarez, 12 Bruno Devoto, 11 Franco Cuaranta, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Sebastián Cancelliere, 8 Rodrigo Bruni, 7 Santiago Montagner, 6 Francisco Gorrisen, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemaín, 4 Pedro Ortega, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Gaspar Baldunciel, 1 Franco Brarda.
Replacements - from: Alejo Brem, Marcelo Brandi, Axel Zapata, Eduardo Bello, Francisco Ferronato, Nicolás Solveyra, Franco Molina, Mariano Romanini, Tomás de la Vega, Juan Manuel Lescano, Tomás Granella, Segundo Tuculet, Juan Cappiello, Fernando Luna.

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 5 2 0 3 11
Waratahs 5 2 0 3 8
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 4 1 0 3 5
Rebels 4 0 0 4 1
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 5 0 0 21
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 5 2 0 3 11
Highlanders 5 2 0 3 9
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5