Stormers cruise past Cheetahs

Sat, 28 Jan 2017 15:49
Large kurt coleman stormers 800

PRE-SEASON REPORT: Stormers outscored the Cheetahs by seven tries to one to secure a 43-7 victory in their first warm-up game of the season in Harare on Saturday.

The match formed part of the Super Rugby Weekend at the National Sports Stadium in Harare, with the Bulls beating the Lions 38-17 earlier in the day.

The Stormers opened the scoring early on, as centre Damian de Allende crossed for the first try which was converted by flyhalf Kurt Coleman.

The second try came from a strong run from flank Jaco Coetzee, and it was not long before they held a commanding 21-0 lead as replacement scrumhalf Godlen Masimla got over for a third try, with Coleman adding the extras on both occasions.

However, the Stormers were struck a blow when Masimla was shown a yellow card for a deliberate infringement and the Toyota Cheetahs had the final say in the first half with a converted try reducing the Stormers’ half-time lead to 21-7.

The second half saw Stormers Head Coach Robbie Fleck make a number of changes, but that would have no impact on their dominance as they ran in a further four tries.

Siya Kolisi, Khanyo Ngcukana, Masimla and Justin Phillips all crossed the whitewash to put the seal on a comprehensive performance in the end which will give the squad a lot of confidence heading into their upcoming warm-up matches against SWD in George on February 4 and the Lions at Newlands on February 11.

The scorers:

For Stormers:
Tries:
De Allende, Coetzee, Masimla 2, Kolisi, Ngcukana, Phillips
Cons: Coleman 3, Du Preez

For Cheetahs:
Try:
Hugo
Con: Zeilinga

Stormers: Juarno Augustus, Nizaam Carr, Jaco Coetzee, Kurt Coleman, Damian de Allende, Juan de Jongh, Dan du Plessis, Jean-Luc du Plessis, Rob du Preez, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Dewaldt Duvenage, Rynhardt Elstadt, Eben Etzebeth, JC Janse van Rensberg, Siya Kolisi, Cheslin Kolbe, Dillyn Leyds, Wilco Louw, Frans Malherbe, SP Marais, Godlen Masimla, Bongi Mbonambi, Khanyo Ngcukana, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Caylib Oosthuizen, Justin Phillips, Ramone Samuels, JD Shickerling, Chad Solomon, Brandon Thomson, Frans van Wyk, Chris van Zyl, Jano Vermaak, Cobus Wiese, Damian Willemse.

Cheetahs: 15 Ryno Eksteen, 14 Ryno Benjamin, 13 Nico Lee, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Lihleli Xoli, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 JP Smith, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Lihleli Xoli, 6 Boom Prinsloo, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Elandré Huggett, 1 Danie Mienie.
Replacements: 16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Erich de Jager, 19 Dennis Visser, 20 Francois Uys, 21 Jasper Wiese, 22 Oupa Mohoje, 23 Steven Meiring, 24 Tian Meyer, 25 Clinton Swart, 26 Ali Mgijima, 27 Clayton Blommetjies, 28 Raymond Rhule, 29 Jacques du Toit, 30 Johan Coetzee, 31 Zee Mkhabela.

Referee: Egon Seconds

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 5 2 0 3 11
Waratahs 5 2 0 3 8
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 4 1 0 3 5
Rebels 4 0 0 4 1
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 5 0 0 21
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 5 2 0 3 11
Highlanders 5 2 0 3 9
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5