Brumbies bring out the big boys for Tahs

Thu, 02 Feb 2017 07:35
Large tevita kuridrani brumbies v waratahs 800

PRE-SEASON BUILD-UP: The Brumbies have named a strong starting XV to tackle the Waratahs in their latest trial match in Mudgee this weekend.

Wallaby stars Henry Speight, Rory Arnold, Scott Fardy and Tevita Kuridrani will play from the start in a team that contains eight internationals with Sam Carter, named co-captain at the Season Launch on Wednesday alongside Christian Lealiifano, leading the team into the paddock.
 
The Brumbies will take sixteen replacements to the fixture at the Glen Willow Regional Stadium including wing Nigel Ah Wong, fresh from Suntory's undefeated season in the Japanese Top League which culminated last week.
 
There is likely to be a first glimpse in Brumbies colours of Tom Banks, who sat out last weekend's win over the Australian Barbarians at Viking Park.
 
With the Brisbane Global Rugby Tens taking place next weekend, this match will be the last chance that head coach Stephen Larkham has to run the rule over his squad in the traditional XVs format of the game before the opening Super Rugby match against the Crusaders, in Christchurch, on Saturday. February 25.

Meanwhile, with only three weeks to the start of the Super Rugby season, Waratahs head coach Daryl Gibson is excited about the emergence of the next generation of Waratahs and what the season will have in store for the side.

"This is going to be an important trial for many players competing for starting positions come the start of the season.

"Given the limited preparation we’ve had leading into the season, our pre-season games in Mudgee, Brisbane Global Tens and at Brookvale, are hugely important," he said.

After a stand out 2016 season, Gibson announced Jack Dempsey as the captain for the game against Brumbies this weekend.
 
Teams: 

Waratahs squad: Tom Robertson, Hugh Roach, David Lolohea, Ned Hanigan, Senio Toleafoa, Jack Dempsey, Brad Wilkin, Michael Wells, Jake Gordon, Mack Mason, Harry Jones, David Horwitz, Irae Simone, Reece Robinson, Bryce Hegarty, Tolu Latu, Damien Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Sam Needs, David McDuling, Matt Lucas, Andrew Deegan, Andrew Kellaway, Ryan McCauley, Jamason Schultz, Con Foley, Maclean Jones. 
 
Brumbies: 15 Aidan Toua, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 James Dargaville, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Lolo Fakaosilea, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Leslie Leulua'iali'i, 2 Josh Mann-Rea, 1 Nic Mayhew.
Replacements: Robbie Abel, Faalelei Sione, Ben Alexander, Blake Enever, Jordan Smiler, Joe Powell, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Tom Banks, Saia Fainga'a, Tom Staniforth, Tom Cusack, Ben Hyne, Isaac Thompson, Nigel Ah Wong, Andrew Smith, Andrew Muirhead.

Date: Saturday, February 4
Venue: Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium, Mudgee
Kick-off: 18.00 (07.00 GMT)
Referee: William Houston (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 5 2 0 3 11
Waratahs 5 2 0 3 8
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 4 1 0 3 5
Rebels 4 0 0 4 1
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 5 0 0 21
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 5 2 0 3 11
Highlanders 5 2 0 3 9
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5