Vorster returns, Cronje to lead Lions

Thu, 02 Feb 2017 12:09
Large ross cronje lions 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Seasoned scrumhalf Ross Cronjé will lead the Lions in their Super Rugby pre-season outing against the against the SupaBarbarians XV in Johannesburg on Saturday.

The Lions have picked a squad of 28 for this warm-up, with the most significant news the return of star centre Harold Vorster.

Vorster, who missed almost the entire 2016 season with torn anterior cruciate ligaments in his left knee, will add significant depth to a Lions midfield that already boasts Springboks Rohan Janse van Rensburg and Lionel Mapoe.

Other stalwarts like Corné Fourié, Robbie Coetzee, Andries Ferreira, Lourens Erasmus and Cyle Brink will also be in action for a team that still has a very youthful look to it.

Border Bulldogs import Johannes Jonker gets his first start in a Lions jersey, while a host of last years' juniors will also run out for the senior side - including Shaun Reynolds and Madosh Tambwe in the starting line-up, as well as Hacjiva Dayimani, Eddie Fouché and Jean-Luc Cilliers on the bench.

The Barbarians selection consists mostly of club players, but do have a few interesting names.

Marco Alberts played Sevens for the Lions, while Bradley Moolman is a Leopard representative.

Veteran Rudi Mathee, a former Lions Super Rugby representative, will add considerable experience to the pack.

The BaaBaas are expected to stick to their tradition of an attacking brand, but the starting XV won't be named till Saturday morning - just hours before kick-off.

The team is coached by well-known personalities in the game - Johan Kluyts, Nico Luus, Reghardt Botha and Neil Kalify.

Teams:

Lions: 15 Gerrie Labuschagne, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Selom Gavor, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Ross Cronje (captain), 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Robert Kruger, 6 Cyle Brink, 5 Lourens Erasmus, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Corne Fourie.
Replacements - from: Armand van der Merwe, Sithembiso Sithole, Hencus van Wyk, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Bobby de Wee, Hacjiva Dayimani, Victor Sekekete, Dillon Smit, Eddie Fouche, Gerdus van der Walt, Jarryd Sage, Dean Gordon, Jean-Luc Cilliers.

OpenWaters SupaBarbarians squad: Aubrey McDonald, Sheldon Williamson, Marco Alberts, Khyle Verwey, Jacques Erasmus, Pieter Botha, Bradley Moolman, Jaco Haywards, Johan Grobler, Robbie Petzer, Ashley Davids, Siya Masuku, Stokkies du Plessis, Hendrik van der Nest, Samuel Niemand, Francois Robertse, Pieter Mathews, Ian van Deventer, Wikus van der Berg, Ethienne Oosthuizen, Theo Becker, Rudi Mathee, Zander de Kock, Jan-Francois Bester, Armand Jordaan, Johan Pieterse, Bruce Muller, Rudi Britz.

Date: Saturday, February 4
\Venue: Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 3 1 0 2 5
Waratahs 4 1 0 3 4
Rebels 3 0 0 3 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Crusaders 4 4 0 0 16
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5