Vorster returns, Cronje to lead Lions

Thu, 02 Feb 2017 12:09
Large ross cronje lions 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Seasoned scrumhalf Ross Cronjé will lead the Lions in their Super Rugby pre-season outing against the against the SupaBarbarians XV in Johannesburg on Saturday.

The Lions have picked a squad of 28 for this warm-up, with the most significant news the return of star centre Harold Vorster.

Vorster, who missed almost the entire 2016 season with torn anterior cruciate ligaments in his left knee, will add significant depth to a Lions midfield that already boasts Springboks Rohan Janse van Rensburg and Lionel Mapoe.

Other stalwarts like Corné Fourié, Robbie Coetzee, Andries Ferreira, Lourens Erasmus and Cyle Brink will also be in action for a team that still has a very youthful look to it.

Border Bulldogs import Johannes Jonker gets his first start in a Lions jersey, while a host of last years' juniors will also run out for the senior side - including Shaun Reynolds and Madosh Tambwe in the starting line-up, as well as Hacjiva Dayimani, Eddie Fouché and Jean-Luc Cilliers on the bench.

The Barbarians selection consists mostly of club players, but do have a few interesting names.

Marco Alberts played Sevens for the Lions, while Bradley Moolman is a Leopard representative.

Veteran Rudi Mathee, a former Lions Super Rugby representative, will add considerable experience to the pack.

The BaaBaas are expected to stick to their tradition of an attacking brand, but the starting XV won't be named till Saturday morning - just hours before kick-off.

The team is coached by well-known personalities in the game - Johan Kluyts, Nico Luus, Reghardt Botha and Neil Kalify.

Teams:

Lions: 15 Gerrie Labuschagne, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Selom Gavor, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Ross Cronje (captain), 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Robert Kruger, 6 Cyle Brink, 5 Lourens Erasmus, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Corne Fourie.
Replacements - from: Armand van der Merwe, Sithembiso Sithole, Hencus van Wyk, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Bobby de Wee, Hacjiva Dayimani, Victor Sekekete, Dillon Smit, Eddie Fouche, Gerdus van der Walt, Jarryd Sage, Dean Gordon, Jean-Luc Cilliers.

OpenWaters SupaBarbarians squad: Aubrey McDonald, Sheldon Williamson, Marco Alberts, Khyle Verwey, Jacques Erasmus, Pieter Botha, Bradley Moolman, Jaco Haywards, Johan Grobler, Robbie Petzer, Ashley Davids, Siya Masuku, Stokkies du Plessis, Hendrik van der Nest, Samuel Niemand, Francois Robertse, Pieter Mathews, Ian van Deventer, Wikus van der Berg, Ethienne Oosthuizen, Theo Becker, Rudi Mathee, Zander de Kock, Jan-Francois Bester, Armand Jordaan, Johan Pieterse, Bruce Muller, Rudi Britz.

Date: Saturday, February 4
\Venue: Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)

Force vs Lions
sast: 13h55 | local: 19h55

  • 12 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Rebels v Lions 05h00 Melbourne
Chiefs v Reds 07h35 New Plymouth
Waratahs v Blues 09h45 Allianz Park
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10