Pollard named to lead Bulls

Fri, 03 Feb 2017 11:59
Large handre pollard bulls training 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Bulls head coach Nollis Marais has named flyhalf Handré Pollard to captain his squad at the inaugural Brisbane 10s.

On February 9 the Bulls will play a pre-season match against the Chiefs at Ballymore Stadium in Brisbane, followed by the Brisbane 10s on February 11 and 12.

Flyhalf Pollard will relish the chance to gain some time on the field after missing more than a year due to injury.

New signings, Johnny Kotze, Shaun Adendorff and Jacques Potgieter are also included in the squad.

At the Brisbane 10s the Bulls have been grouped with the Brumbies and Highlanders.

Depending on their results, they will then face the Western Force, Hurricanes or Toulon.

"This will be an interesting trip for us, as we have not done this before," Marais said.

"It does give us time together to work as a squad and that is very valuable, especially this time of our pre-season.

"The guys are keen to give it a go and we have a clear understanding of what we want to achieve on this trip."

Bulls: Warrick Gelant, Jade Stighling, Jamba Ulengo, Travis Ismaiel, Luther Obi, Burger Odendaal, Jesse Kriel, Johnny Kotze, JT Jackson, Dries Swanepoel, Francois Brummer, Handre Pollard (captain), Tian Schoeman, Andre Warner, Ivan van Zyl, Piet van Zyl, Rudy Paige, Renaldo Bothma, HanroLiebenberg, Ruan Steenkamp, Shaun Adendorff, Nic de Jager, Jacques Potgieter, Jason Jenkins, Ruben van Heerden, RG Snyman, Lodewyk de Jager, Jacobie Adriaanse, John-Roy Jenkinson, Trevor Nyakane, Lizo Gqoboka, PierreSchoeman, Corniel Els, Edgar Marutllule, Jaco Visagie, Adriaan Strauss.

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 3 1 0 2 5
Waratahs 4 1 0 3 4
Rebels 3 0 0 3 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Crusaders 4 4 0 0 16
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5