Rebels, Force do battle in Queensland

Sun, 05 Feb 2017 10:04
Large tony mcgahan

PRE-SEASON BUILD-UP: The Melbourne Rebels have named 13 uncapped players in an extended 31-player squad for the team's first trial match of the year against the Western Force at Bond University.

Rebels head coach Tony McGahan has included three uncapped players in the starting line-up with Harley Fox, Jackson Garden-Bachop and Jack Maddocks, while 10 have been named on an extended bench for the trial match.
 
"The first trial is an exciting time of the year because it's the first opportunity to put 10 weeks of pre-season into practice," McGahan said.

"We've got a heavy schedule over the next ten days with two trial matches against the Force and Reds, along with the Brisbane Tens next weekend, so we will give everyone some game time during this block."
 
The starting line-up features a qualified forward pack which includes internationals Lopeti Timani and Laurie Weeks, and Super Rugby experienced Jordy Reid, Cruze Ah-Nau, Pat Leafa, Steve Cummins, Culum Retallick and Australian Under-20s loose forward Fox.
 
Super Rugby experience in the backs will support new recruits flyhalf Garden-Bachop and fullback Jack Maddocks in their first outing in Rebels colours, including captain Nic Stirzaker, Wallaby Sefa Naivalu, Tom English, Mitch Inman and Sione Tuipulotu.
 
Along with Tuipulotu, the squad features five home-grown players with Siliva Siliva, Jordan Uelese, Fereti Sa'aga and Ikapote Tupai named on the extended reserves bench.
 
The Rebels will turn to an experienced bench with Jack Debrecezeni, Ben Meehan, Jonah Placid, Mick Snowden, Fijian international Ben Volavola, along with new recruits Jake Schatz, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, McGregor and Semisi Tupou.
 
The Rebels preparations for the opening round of the 2017 season, against the Blues, will step up with the trial against the Force before contesting the inaugural Brisbane Global Rugby Tens next weekend. A final trial against the Reds is on February 14.
 
"This block of pre-season is important to our preparations for Round One against the Blues as it tests the skills and decision making of our extended squad members under pressure in a competitive game environment," McGahan said.
 
The Rebels will kick off the 2017 Super Rugby season against the Blues at AAMI Park on February 23. 

Teams:

Melbourne Rebels: 15 Jack Maddocks, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11 Tom English, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Nic Stirzaker (captain), 8 Harley Fox, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Lopeti Timani, 5 Steve Cummins, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Cruze Ah-Nau. 
Replacements - from: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Tom Moloney, 18 Tyrel Lomax, 19 Jordan Uelese. 20 Jake Schatz, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Jack Debreczeni, 23 Ben Volavola, 24 Mick Snowden, 25 Jonah Placid, 26 Nick Kellaway, 27 Jack McGregor, 28 Fereti Sa'aga, 29 Ikapote Tupai, 30 Dennis Pili-Gaitau, 31 Semisi Tupou.

Western Force: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Bill Meakes, 11 Chance Peni, 10 Jono Lance, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 8 Brynard Stander, 7 Richard Hardwick, 6 Kane Koteka, 5 Ross Haylett-Petty, 4 Matt Philip, 3 Shambeckler Vui, 2 Heath Tessmann, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: TBC

Date: Monday February 6
Venue: Bond University, Gold Coast
Kick-off: 18.30 (15:30pm AWST; 08.30 GMT)
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Rohan Hoffman (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 8 5 1 2 24
Rebels 87 4 0 4 21
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 15
Reds 8 3 0 5 13
Sunwolves 8 0 0 8 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 6 0 2 29
Hurricanes 7 6 0 1 27
Chiefs 8 6 0 2 26
Highlanders 7 5 0 2 24
Blues 8 2 0 6 12
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 30
Bulls 8 4 0 4 19
Sharks 9 3 1 5 18
Jaguares 9 4 0 5 16
Stormers 9 3 0 6 14