Brisbane 10s: Brumbies pip Bulls

Sat, 11 Feb 2017 10:13
Large andrew walker brumbies 10s 800

DAY ONE FINAL WRAP: The Bulls ended the opening day of the Brisbane 10s with a narrow 5-7 defeat to the Brumbies, after claiming victory in their opening match earlier in the day.

In a low-scoring encounter, the Pretoria-based outfit took the half-time lead but conceded a late converted try to be edged out by two points.

The Crusaders were in rampant form in their second match of the day when they routed the Reds 28-0, to remain unbeaten. Samoa came back from 0-14 down in the first half to score 27 unanswered points and bounce back from an opening match defeat.

The Highlanders secured their second victory of the day with a comfortable 13-5 victory over the Hurricanes while the Force added more misery onto Toulon's shoulders with a narrow 7-5 victory to leave the French side winless at the end of the day's action.

Reds 0-28 Crusaders

The Crusaders got the scoring underway in the second minute when Digby Ioane raced over for a try with his first touch of the ball in the competition. The conversion was slotted for a 7-0 lead.

Sean Wainui grabbed their second converted try in the sixth minute to stretch the lead to 14-0 and that's how it remained at half-time.

The Crusaders picked up where they left off as Seta Tamanivalu grabbed their third converted try before a Poasa Waqanibau charge down ensured a fourth converted try to take the Crusaders to a 28-0 lead after 17 minutes.

The Crusaders took their foot off the gas in the final minutes and maintained their lead to the full-time whistle.

Blues 14-27 Samoa

Rene Ranger got the scoring going with a converted try in the third minute before Ambrose Curtis' score doubled their lead a minute later, 14-0 and the Blues maintained that lead for the remainder of the half.

Samoa came out firing in the second half to grab their first try in the 12th minute when Tila Mealoi's converted score halved the deficit. Lucky Palamo grabbed their second try of the match in the 15th minute, and with another successful conversion, the scores were level at 14-14.

Samoa then took the lead for the first time in the game with a successful 16th minute penalty and extended that lead to 20-14 in the 18th minute with a second successive penalty. The Pacific Islanders wrapped up the victory in the final minute when Danny Tusitala grabbed his side's third converted try.

Highlanders 13-5 Hurricanes

The Highlanders dominated the opening exchanges and opened the scoring in the second minute through a Dillon Hunt try for a 5-0 lead. They could have extended that lead in the sixth minute had it not been for them fielding too many players.

However, they were not going to be denied though as a successful penalty on the stroke of half-time ensured they went into the break with an 8-0 lead.

The emerged from the break to extend their lead in the 14th minute when Matt Fades went over for their second try and a 13-0 lead. But the Hurricanes had the final say of the match when Nehe Milner-Skudder crashed over to conclude the game.

Brumbies 7-5 Bulls

It was a tense opening half of the match as both sides kept each other scoreless for most of the half. However, just as half-time approached, the Bulls took the lead through a Johnny Kotze try to take a 5-0 lead into the break.

The second half remained close and similar to the first half as both sides kept each other at bay. The match went down to the wire and a converted Robbie Abel try in the 19th minute sealed a dramatic win for the home side.

Force vs Toulon

It took the Force just six minutes to break the deadlock when Chance Peni scored off the back of a great set up by Isireli Naisarani. The conversion found its mark as the Australian-side held a 7-0 lead.

Neither side were able to add further points after that, so the Force maintained their seven-point lead over the French club.

Toulon got themselves on the board soon after the restart when Josua Tuisova grabbed his side's first points of the tournament and trailed 5-7. The French side did all they could to grab their first victory of the competition but it was not to be as the force held on.

POOLS:

POOL A: Chiefs, Rebels, Waratahs, Wild Knights
POOL B: Blues, Crusaders, Reds, Samoa
POOL C: Bulls, Brumbies, Highlanders
POOL D: Hurricanes, Toulon, Force

All 14 squads:

BRUMBIES: Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Tomas Cubelli, Tom Banks, Scott Sio, Nic Jooste, Joe Powell, Andrew Smith, Lausii Taliauli, Aidan Toua, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Robbie Abel, Allan Alaalatoa, Chris Alcock, Jarrad Butler, Tom Staniforth, Blake Enever, Saia Fainga'a, Lolo Fakaosilea, Ben Hyne, Les Leulua'iali'i-Makin, Nic Mayhew, Jordan Smiler, Stephen Larkham (wildcard), Andrew Walker (wildcard)

WARATAHS: Israel Folau, Tolu Latu, Tom Robertson, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Paddy Ryan, Hugh Roach, Damien Fitzpatrick, Ned Hanigan, Ryan McCauley, Michael Wells, Rory O'Connor, Pat McCutcheon, Brad Wilkin, Jamason Schultz, Matt Lucas, Jake Gordon, Mack Mason, Bryce Hegarty, David Horwitz, Andrew Deegan, Con Foley, Andrew Kellaway, Cam Clark, Harry Jones, Reece Robinson, Lote Tuqiri (wildcard)

REDS: James Tuttle, Moses Sorovi, Jake McIntyre, Duncan Paia'aua, Henry Taefu, Samu Kerevi, Eto Nabuli, Lachlan Maranta, Chris Kuridrani, Brad Lacey, Karmichael Hunt, Jayden Ngamanu, James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Sef Fa'agase, Sam Talakai, Alex Mafi, Andrew Ready, Rob Simmons, Cadeym Neville, Lukhan Tui, Izack Rodda, Michael Gunn, Adam Korcyk, Leroy Houston, Chris Latham (wildcard)

REBELS: Cruze Ah-Nau, Steve Cummins, Jack Debreczeni, Murray Douglas, Tom English, Colby Fainga'a, Jackson Garden-Bachop, James Hanson, Reece Hodge, Mitch Inman, Marika Koroibete, Pat Leafa, Tyrel Lomax, Jack Maddocks, Amanaki Mafi, Ben Meehan, Sefa Naivalu, Jordy Reid, Culum Retallick, Toby Smith, Nic Stirzaker, Lopeti Timani, Sione Tuipulotu, Ben Volavola, Laurie Weeks, Morgan Turinui (wildcard)

FORCE: Curtis Rona, Luke Morahan, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Matt Hodgson, Richard Arnold, Marcel Brache, Robbie Coleman, Mees Erasmus, Peter Grant, Richard Hardwick, Ross Haylett-Petty, Onehunga Kaufusi, Kane Koteka, Ryan Louwrens, Semisi Masiwera, Isireli Naisarani, Alex Newsome, Chance Ataera, Matthew Philip, Ian Prior, Anaru Rangi, Michael Ruru, Brynard Stander, Heath Tessmann, James Verity-Amm, Shambeckler Vui

BLUES: Josh Goodhue, Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a, Tom Robinson, Sam Prattley, Kara Pryor, Marcel Renata, Brandon Nansen, Joe Royal, Scott Scrafton, Murphy Taramai, Ambrose Curtis, Matt Duffie, Pasqualle Dunn, Billy Guyton, George Moala, Sam Nock, Declan O'Donnell, Stephen Perofeta, Rene Ranger, Jordan Trainor, Matt Vaega

CRUSADERS: Tim Perry, Mike Alaalatoa, Oliver Jager, Quinten Strange, Chiris Gawler, Mitchell Dunshea, Peter Samu, Jed Brown, Leon Fukofuka, Marty McKenzie, Bryn Hall, Tim Bateman, David Havilli, Jack Goodhue, George Bridge, Andrew Makalio, Seta Tamanivalu, Ben Funnell, Whetu Douglas, Mitchell Hunt, Digby Ioane, Sione Fifita, Manasa Mataele, Sean Wainui, Jordan Taufua

HIGHLANDERS: Aki Seiuli, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Liam Coltman, Josh Dickson, Tom Franklin, Jackson Hemopo, James Lentjes, Craig Millar, Dillon Hunt, Gareth Evans, Luke Whitelock, Kayne Hammington, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Tei Walden, Rob Thompson, Jason Emery, Tevita Li, Matt Faddes, Sio Tomkinson, Marty Banks

CHIEFS: Liam Messam, Hikawera Elliott, Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, Liam Polwart, Atu Moli, Sam Caird, Findlamor Hoeata, Brad Weber, Joseva Ravouvou, Findlay Christie, Tim Nanai-Williams, Sheldon Tovio, Sevu Reece, Jonathan Taumateine, Shaun Stevenson, Solomon Alaimalo, Alex Nankivell, Dwayne Sweeney, Sosefo Kautai, Taleni Seu, Mitchell Brown, Luteru Laulala, Latu Vaeno, Luke Jacobson, Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Graham

HURRICANES: Nehe Milner-Skudder, Cory Jane, Reg Goodes, Loni Uhila, Ricky Riccitelli, Asafo Aumua, Chris Eves, Mike Kainga, Joe Apikotoa, Vaea Fifita, Mark Abbott, James Blackwell, Brad Shields, Reed Prinsep, Toa Halafihi, Hugh Renton, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Kemera Hauiti-Parapara, Otere Black, Vince Aso, Matt Proctor, Wes Goosen, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Ngani Laumape, Jonah Lowe, Jordie Barrett

TOULON: Drew Mitchell, James O'Connor, Alesana Tuilagi, Josua Tuisova, Ayumu Goromaru, Axel Muller, Jimmy Yobo, Anthony Belleau, Geoffrey Cazanave, Teiva Jacquelain, Swan Rebbadj, Emerick Setiano, Bastien Soury, Thomas Vernet, George Stokes, Aidon Davis, Gregory Annetta, Rudy Gahetau

WILD KNIGHTS: Asaeli Ai Valu, Atsushi Sakate, Naoki Kawamata, Kotaro Yatabe, Daniel Heenan, Masaki Tani, Ryota Hasegawa, Yoichi Iijima, Yuta Takagi, Taiki Koyama, Ben Gunter, Ryu Koliniasi Holani, Jack Cornelsen, Emerson Tamura, Takuya Yamasawa, Berrick Barnes, Rikiya Matsuda, Akihito Yamada, Yasuki Hayashi, Yuga Hyakutake, Keisuke Moriya, Tomoki Kitagawa, Iori Kaji, Yoshikazu Fujita, Kentaro Kodama, Tadahiro Miwa

BULLS: Francolis Brummer, Dries Swanepoel, Tian Schoeman, Cornelius Els, Edgar Marutlulle, Renaldo Bothma, Ruben Van Heerden, Ruan Steenkamp, Rudy Paige, Shaun Adendorff, Travis Ismaiel, Jacques Potgieter, Hanro Liebenberg, Ivan Van Zyl, Conrad Van Vuuren, Jade Stighling, Jamba Ulengo, John Kotze, JT Jackson, John-Roy Jenkinson, Lizo Gqoboka, Luther Obi, Burger Odendaal, Nicholas De Jager, Piet Van Zyl, Warrick Gelant

SAMOA: Census Johnston, Tietie Tuimauga, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Jarred Adams, Bronson Fotualii Tauakipulu, Ripine Fualau, Oneone Faafou, Faalemiga Selesele, Mikaele Tapili, Liahona Vaegaau, Jeff Lepa, Greg Foe, Lucky Schuster Palamo, Danny Tusitala, Dangelo Leuila, Patrick Faapale, Opetera Peleseuma, Faafou Amate, Meki Magele, Tila Mealoi, Johnny Samuelu, Faletoa Moli, Samoa Toloa

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Rebels v Lions 05h00 Melbourne
Chiefs v Reds 07h35 New Plymouth
Waratahs v Blues 09h45 Allianz Park
Sharks v Force 13h05 Kings Park, Durban
Bulls v Crusaders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Jaguares v Sunwolves 21h40 Buenos Aires
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Waratahs 9 3 0 6 13
Reds 9 2 0 7 11
Force 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 8 1 1 6 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 9 9 0 0 41
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 10
Sunwolves 9 1 0 8 6
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 8 0 1 37
Sharks 9 6 1 2 28
Jaguares 9 4 0 5 20
Kings 9 3 0 6 15