Reds, Rebels bring out big guns

Mon, 13 Feb 2017 07:46
Large stephen moore reds 2017 800

PRE-SEASON PREVIEW: The Reds have named a 29-man squad for their pre-season match against the Melbourne Rebels at Ballymore Stadium on Tuesday.

The match is the Reds' final pre-season hit out, following their participation in the Brisbane Global Rugby Tens tournament at Suncorp Stadium over the weekend.
 
Head coach Nick Stiles has named a strong side for the match, featuring eight Wallabies in the starting side. The squad also features an extended bench of 14 players.
 
"It's great to finally reach the point in our pre-season preparations where we get to see the benefits of all our hard work," Stiles said.
 
"We've put so much work into our pre-season and there's a genuine sense of excitement amongst the team. We can't wait for tomorrow night [Tuesday].
 
"We've named a near-full strength side for the trial because it's our last hit out before Super Rugby. It's time to put into practice what we've worked on.
 
"We went into the pre-season knowing we had the tens and that was a good hit out, but now we shift our focus to this trial and the opening round of Super Rugby."

Meanwhile, Wallabies Toby Smith, James Hanson and Reece Hodge, along with flank Colby Fainga'a, have been included in the Rebels' starting line-up for the trial match.
 
The quartet have been named in the 26-player squad after they were rested from the pre-season game against the Western Force at Bond University on the Gold Coast on Monday last week.
 
New recruit Amanaki Mafi, named at No.8, will make his first outing in Rebels colours in the traditional format following the Japanese international's appearance at the weekend's Brisbane Global Rugby Tens.
 
Lock Murray Douglas will return to action from the reserves bench after a hand injury sidelined him for the Brisbane Tens.
 
The trial match will conclude the Rebels pre-season before the team returns to Melbourne on Wednesday morning to prepare for the opening round of the 2017 Super Rugby season next week.

Teams:
 
Reds: 15 Karmichael Hunt, 14 Izaia Perese, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Duncan Paia'aua, 11 Eto Nabuli, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Adam Korczyk, 6 Hendrik Tui, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sam Talakai, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 James Slipper (captain).
Replacements - from: Andrew Ready, Markus Vanzati, Sef Fa'agase, Lukhan Tui, Michael Gunn, James Tuttle, Jake McIntyre, Chris Kuridrani, Izack Rodda, Scott Higginbotham, Henry Taefu, Tyrone Lefau, Lachlan Maranta, Jayden Ngamanu.

Melbourne Rebels: 15 Jack Maddocks, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Tom English, 12 Reece Hodge, 11 Jonah Placid, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Colby Fainga'a, 6 Lopeti Timani, 5 Steve Cummins, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 James Hanson, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements - from: Jordan Uelese, Cruze Ah-Nau, Tyrel Lomax, Murray Douglas, Jordy Reid, Ben Meehan, Sione Tuipulotu, Jack Debreczeni, Jake Schatz, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Ben Volavola.

Date: Tuesday, February 14
Venue: Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 18.30 (08.30 GMT)
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
Crusaders v Stormers 06h35 Christchurch
Sharks v Waratahs 13h05 Kings Park
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 15h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Sale Sharks 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Kingsholm
Bulls v Lions 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scarlets v Leinster 15h15 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Ospreys 17h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Cheetahs v Connacht 17h35 Bloemfontein
Jaguares v Hurricanes 21h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 1 1 0 0 5
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 1 0 0 4
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 1
Reds 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 5
Highlanders 1 1 0 0 4
Hurricanes 1 0 0 1 1
Blues 1 0 0 1 1
Chiefs 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 2 2 0 0 9
Stormers 2 1 0 1 5
Bulls 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Jaguares 2 0 0 2 0