Force edge Perth arm-wrestle

Thu, 02 Mar 2017 09:49

SUPER RUGBY REPORT: The Western Fore came from behind to edge the Reds 26-19 in an arm-wrestle in Perth on Thursday.

The Reds were warm favourites, but the perennial cellar dwellers of Super Rugby, the Force, were able to snatch the win.

The teams scored three tries each, but three Ian Prior penalties and a Michael Ruru try saw the Force come back from trailing 12-19 to win the match.

Force captain Heath Tessmann hailed a new resolve within the team.

"I think 12 months ago we might not have carried this off, but there is a lot of confidence in this group," Tessmann said.

The loss was a bitter pill to swallow for the Reds and particularly wing Eto Nabuli, whose hat-trick of tries wasn't enough.

Nabuli, another former Rugby League player, ran in tries in the 19th, 21st and 49th minutes, after the Force had opened the scoring in the second minute.

Force wing Chance Peni was on the end of some clever passing and crossed for the first try to give the apprehensive home crowd an early boost.

Nabuli then stepped up and his brilliant second try put the Reds in a strong position early, but Force lock Matt Philip bustled over in the 34th minute to level the scores heading into half-time.

Fijian Nabuli's third try gave the Reds a 17-12 lead and Quade Cooper added the two for the conversion.

However, the Force struck back through successive penalties in the 54th and 67th minute, both from the boot of Prior, to set up their late push to victory and they held a last-gasp challenge from the Reds at bay.

Wallaby forward Adam Coleman limped off with a leg injury late in the first half, but the Force said the injury was not serious.

Man of the match: You can look at Eto Nabuli's hat-trick for the Reds, or Chance Peni's equally devastating attacking ability. However, we feel the most influential player was Western Force replacement Ian Prior and he gets our award.

The scorers:

For the Western Force:
Tries:
Peni, Philip, Rona
Con: Lance
Pens: Prior 3

For Reds:
Tries:
Nabuli 3
Cons: Cooper 2

Yellow card: Sef Fa'agase (Reds, 67 - foul play, dangerous tackle)

Teams:

Western Force: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Billy Meakes, 11 Chance Peni, 10 Jono Lance, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 8 Brynard Stander, 7 Kane Koteka, 6 Ross Haylett-Petty, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Matt Philip, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Heath Tessmann (captain), 1 Ben Daley.  
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Pek Cowan, 18 Tetera Faulkner, 19 Richard Hardwick, 20 Isi Naisarani, 21 Michael Ruru, 22 Ian Prior, 23 Alex Newsome.

Reds: 15 Karmichael Hunt, 14 Chris Kuridrani, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Duncan Paia'aua, 11 Eto Nabuli, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 George Smith, 6 Adam Korczyk, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sam Talakai, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 James Slipper (captain).
Replacements: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Sef Fa'agase. 18 Taniela Tupou, 19 Izack Rodda, 20 Hendrik Tui, 21 James Tuttle, 22 Jake McIntyre, 23 Izaia Perese.

Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
TMO: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

@rugby365com & AFP

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 5 2 0 3 11
Waratahs 5 2 0 3 8
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 4 1 0 3 5
Rebels 4 0 0 4 1
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 5 0 0 21
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 5 2 0 3 11
Highlanders 5 2 0 3 9
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5