Lions back Bok discard

Tue, 28 Mar 2017 08:59
Large francois de klerk lions v reds 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Lions head coach Johan Ackermann has retained Springbok discard Francois de Klerk in his starting XV for the clash against the Sharks on Saturday.

De Klerk was left out of Bok coach Allister Coetzee's latest Springbok training squad ahead of a camp from April 2 to 4 in Stellenbosch.

The 25-year-old is part of an unchanged Lions starting team, with a few players bracketed on the bench.

Props Corné Fourie and Johannes Jonker are returning from injury and are bracketed with Sithembiso Sithole and Hencus van Wyk on the bench.

Lionel Mapoe is facing a late fitness test and he his bracketed with Dillon Smit on the bench as well.

Players not considered due to injury are Jaco van der Walt, Ruan Combrinck, Howard Mnisi and Dylan Smith. 

Sylvian Mahuza's father passed away last week and the wing will attend the funeral this week.

Lions - possible: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Replacements: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Sithembiso Sithole/Corné Fourie, 18 Johannes Jonker/Hencus van Wyk, 19 Lourens Erasmus, 20 Albertus Smith, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Jacques Nel, 23 Dillon Smit/ Lionel Mapoe.

Date: Saturday, April 1
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 17.05 (15.05 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Highlanders vs Stormers
sast: 09h35 | local: 19h35

  • 17 | 7
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 8 5 0 3 23
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 8 6 0 2 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10