Inman gets central Rebels role

Wed, 29 Mar 2017 08:35
Large mitch inman rebels stretches 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Mitch Inman has been called into the Rebels' starting line-up for their clash against the Highlanders in Dunedin on Friday.

Inman, who returned from injury last week via the replacements bench, replaces Sefa Naivalu who picked up a shoulder injury against the Waratahs in Round Five.

Rebels head coach Tony McGahan has named Inman at outside centre which sees Tom English shift to the wing to fill the vacancy left by Naivalu.

For a third consecutive game, the Rebels have named an unchanged forward pack after hooker James Hanson and lock Culum Retallick were cleared after overcoming head knocks.

McGahan has named a 10-player extended bench with two to be omitted before kick-off. Wallaby Lopeti Timani, who was a late withdrawal from last Friday's game against the Waratahs with calf soreness, has been named on the extended bench.

Dominic Day has been included after overcoming a concussion which limited the Welsh international to just a minute in his Super Rugby debut last week.

Hooker Siliva Siliva and scrumhalf Mick Snowden could be set for their first appearances of the season after being named on the bench, along with uncapped Rebels Under-20s captain Esei Haangana.

The Rebels travel to New Zealand for the final time this season and to Dunedin for just the second time in the club's history.

The Highlanders will be the Rebels' fourth New Zealand opponent in the first six rounds of the season after playing the Blues (Round One), Hurricanes (Round Two) and Chiefs (Round Four).

"I've been pleased with the progress we have made over the last two weeks, however, our contribution at the back-end of these games has resulted in losses. So we need to make sure that we apply those lessons and play out the full 80 minutes, starting this weekend," McGahan said.

Rebels: 15 Jack Debreczeni, 14 Tom English, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Reece Hodge, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Nic Stirzaker (captain), 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Colby Fainga'a, 6 Jordy Reid, 5 Steve Cummins, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 James Hanson, 1 Fereti Sa'aga.
Replacements - from: Siliva Siliva, Tom Moloney, Tyrel Lomax, Dominic Day, Lopeti Timani, Jake Schatz, Esei Haangana, Mick Snowden, Sione Tuipulotu, Ben Volavola.

Date: Friday, March 31
Venue: Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kick-off: 19.35 (17.35 AEDT; 06.35 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Angus Mabey
TMO: Aaron Paterson

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10