The wheels on the bus go round and round ...

Fri, 31 Mar 2017 13:23

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Bulls coach Nollis Marais dismissed the suggestion the wheels have come off his team's Super Rugby campaign.

Speaking to the media ahead of their Round Six encounter with the Chiefs in Hamilton on Saturday, Marais the team still believes in their ability to reach the play-offs.

He spoke about the need to be more accurate and use the opportunities that come their way - which have cost them dearly and left them with just one win in the first five rounds.

The Bulls did beat the Chiefs in a pre-season game in Brisbane early in February, but the team they face on Saturday will have the Chiefs' full compliment of All Blacks - players who did not feature in the Brisbane showdown.

"They will punish you if you give them the ball to play with," Marais said of a much-improved team from that which they faced in per-season.

"We have to limit our mistakes," he said, adding: "Because we have played them already, they are not an unknown side to us.

"We took a lot of confidence from that and if we want to beat them we will have to come out like we did in Brisbane."

He dismissed the suggestion that the wheels are coming off.

"Despite what everybody says, the team is in a good space.

"The players have taken the losses very hard and they know what the things are they need to fix.

"There is a lot of belief in this side.

"It is small things that are costing us at the moment and all we can do is control [fix] that.

"If we want to win the competition we have to compete with and beat the best.

"We are just one win away from turning it all around."

@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 23 September 2017
Sharks v Blue Bulls 13h00 Durban
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28