The wheels on the bus go round and round ...

Fri, 31 Mar 2017 13:23

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Bulls coach Nollis Marais dismissed the suggestion the wheels have come off his team's Super Rugby campaign.

Speaking to the media ahead of their Round Six encounter with the Chiefs in Hamilton on Saturday, Marais the team still believes in their ability to reach the play-offs.

He spoke about the need to be more accurate and use the opportunities that come their way - which have cost them dearly and left them with just one win in the first five rounds.

The Bulls did beat the Chiefs in a pre-season game in Brisbane early in February, but the team they face on Saturday will have the Chiefs' full compliment of All Blacks - players who did not feature in the Brisbane showdown.

"They will punish you if you give them the ball to play with," Marais said of a much-improved team from that which they faced in per-season.

"We have to limit our mistakes," he said, adding: "Because we have played them already, they are not an unknown side to us.

"We took a lot of confidence from that and if we want to beat them we will have to come out like we did in Brisbane."

He dismissed the suggestion that the wheels are coming off.

"Despite what everybody says, the team is in a good space.

"The players have taken the losses very hard and they know what the things are they need to fix.

"There is a lot of belief in this side.

"It is small things that are costing us at the moment and all we can do is control [fix] that.

"If we want to win the competition we have to compete with and beat the best.

"We are just one win away from turning it all around."

@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 57 | 14
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10