The wheels on the bus go round and round ...

Fri, 31 Mar 2017 13:23

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Bulls coach Nollis Marais dismissed the suggestion the wheels have come off his team's Super Rugby campaign.

Speaking to the media ahead of their Round Six encounter with the Chiefs in Hamilton on Saturday, Marais the team still believes in their ability to reach the play-offs.

He spoke about the need to be more accurate and use the opportunities that come their way - which have cost them dearly and left them with just one win in the first five rounds.

The Bulls did beat the Chiefs in a pre-season game in Brisbane early in February, but the team they face on Saturday will have the Chiefs' full compliment of All Blacks - players who did not feature in the Brisbane showdown.

"They will punish you if you give them the ball to play with," Marais said of a much-improved team from that which they faced in per-season.

"We have to limit our mistakes," he said, adding: "Because we have played them already, they are not an unknown side to us.

"We took a lot of confidence from that and if we want to beat them we will have to come out like we did in Brisbane."

He dismissed the suggestion that the wheels are coming off.

"Despite what everybody says, the team is in a good space.

"The players have taken the losses very hard and they know what the things are they need to fix.

"There is a lot of belief in this side.

"It is small things that are costing us at the moment and all we can do is control [fix] that.

"If we want to win the competition we have to compete with and beat the best.

"We are just one win away from turning it all around."

@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 18 November 2017
Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints 12h00 Sixways
Italy v Argentina 13h00 Florence
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Wales v Georgia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Australia 15h00 Twickenham
Wasps v Newcastle Falcons 15h30 Ricoh Arena
Ireland v Fiji 16h30 Aviva Stadium
Scotland v New Zealand 17h15 Edinburgh
France v South Africa 19h45 Paris
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
Leicester Tigers v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 17 November 2017
Gloucester v Saracens 23 | 17
Tue, 14 November 2017
France XV v New Zealand 23 | 28
Sat, 11 November 2017
France v New Zealand 18 | 38
Ireland v South Africa 38 | 3
Wales v Australia 21 | 29
England v Argentina 21 | 8
Scotland v Samoa 44 | 38
Italy v Fiji 19 | 10
Sat, 04 November 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 37 | 8
Connacht v Cheetahs 23 | 15
Edinburgh v Ospreys 37 | 10
Barbarians v New Zealand 22 | 31
Kings v Ulster 36 | 43
Japan v Australia 30 | 63
Fri, 03 November 2017
Scarlets v Treviso 20 | 8
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28