Carter returns to lead Brumbies

Thu, 13 Apr 2017 07:47
Large tl 1262521

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Brumbies have made three changes to the starting XV that defeated the Reds at GIO Stadium last week as they prepare for the challenge of the Rebels in Melbourne on Saturday.

Sam Carter returns to skipper the side against the Rebels, renewing his second-row partnership with Wallabies international teammate Rory Arnold, whilst there are starts for centre Andrew Smith and No.8 Jarrad Butler in place of the injured Kyle Godwin and Jordan Smiler.

Head Coach Stephen Larkham reverts to a six-two split on the bench which sees Jordan Jackson-Hope named as cover for the backs alongside a possible first Brumbies cap for former Australian Sevens star and ACT local Tom Cusack. 

Blake Enever is included amongst the forward replacements in what is a strong bench as the Brumbies aim to extend their winning streak against Australian Conference opposition to eleven.

The hand injury suffered by Godwin in the 43-10 hammering of the Reds means a first start of the season for Smith in the inside-centre role, linking up with Tevita Kuridrani. Tom Banks retains his position on the left wing with Henry Speight and last week's man of the match Aidan Toua completing the back three.

The pairing of Joe Powell and Wharenui Hawera continues for a seventh match in a row with the Kiwi-born pivot having racked up 52 points in his first half a dozen matches for the side. 

The pack, which was in dominant form against the Reds, has a more settled look with the front row trio of Scott Sio, Robbie Abel and Allan Alaalatoa combining for the second week in succession.

With Smiler out injured, Butler's first start of the campaign is alongside powerhouse Scott Fardy and the ultra-impressive Chris Alcock, the pair proving to be almost unstoppable at the breakdown in the Reds victory, snaffling regular possession and securing plenty of ball.

Brumbies: 15 Aidan Toua, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Andrew Smith, 11 Tom Banks, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter (captain), 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Robbie Abel, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Saia Fainga'a, 17 Nic Mayhew, 18 Ben Alexander, 19 Blake Enever, 20 Tom Staniforth, 21 Tom Cusack, 22 De Wet Roos, 23 Jordan Jackson-Hope.

Date: Saturday, April 15
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.45 (09.45 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 July 2017
Crusaders v Chiefs 07h35 Christchurch
Golden Lions v Griquas 10h00 Johannesburg
Lions v Hurricanes 12h30 Ellis Park
Sharks v Pumas 15h00 Durban
Sun, 30 July 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Western Province 12h30 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 July 2017
Pumas v Golden Lions 43 | 36
Sat, 22 July 2017
Griquas v Blue Bulls 45 | 51
Stormers v Chiefs 11 | 17
Lions v Sharks 23 | 21
Crusaders v Highlanders 17 | 0
Fri, 21 July 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 47 | 12
Brumbies v Hurricanes 16 | 35
Sat, 15 July 2017
Sharks v Lions 10 | 27
Bulls v Stormers 33 | 41
Force v Waratahs 40 | 11
Hurricanes v Crusaders 31 | 22
Chiefs v Brumbies 28 | 10
Sunwolves v Blues 43 | 21
Fri, 14 July 2017
Kings v Cheetahs 20 | 21
Rebels v Jaguares 29 | 32
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28