Sharks leave Beast behind

Thu, 27 Apr 2017 08:41
Large tendai mtawarira 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Sharks side named to take on the Jaguares in their Super Rugby clash in Buenos Aires on Saturday shows a number of changes with planned player rotation very much at the forefront of selection.

Amongst the forwards, there is a new comprising Thomas du Toit, Mahlatse Ralepelle and Lourens Adriaanse. Last week's starters Coenie Oosthuizen and Franco Marais will play off the bench while a late decision was made to rest Tendai Mtawarira and therefore he did not tour with the team.

In the second row, Ruan Botha partners Stephan Lewies with Etienne Oosthuizen named on the bench, while Jean-Luc returns from injury to partner with his twin brother Daniel and Philip van der Walt (who takes over the captaincy for this match) to create a mobile and very physical loose-forward trio.

In the backline, flyhalf Curwin Bosch will have a new halfback partner, with Michael Claassens and Cobus Reinach swapping jerseys for this clash while Lukhanyo Am moves back to No.13, with Jeremy Ward taking over from Andre Esterhuizen and Odwa Ndungane coming into the side on the wing to earn his 137th cap to share the record (most capped Sharks Super Rugby player) with Jon-Paul Pietersen.

Sharks: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Philip van der Walt (captain), 5 Stephan Lewies, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Mahlatse Ralepelle, 1 Thomas du Toit.
Replacements: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Coenie Oosthuizen, 19 Etienne Oosthuizen, 20 Lubabalo Mtembu, 21 Cobus Reinach, 22 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 23 Johan Deysel.

Date: Saturday, April 29
Venue: Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Kick-off: 16.40 (21.40 SA Time; 19.40 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
TMO: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 4 3 0 1 15
Waratahs 4 2 1 1 10
Reds 3 2 0 1 8
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 8
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Highlanders 3 3 0 0 13
Hurricanes 3 2 0 1 10
Crusaders 4 2 0 2 10
Chiefs 3 2 0 1 8
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 5 4 0 1 19
Stormers 5 2 0 3 9
Sharks 4 1 1 4 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Jaguares 4 1 0 3 4