Big names return for Sunwolves

Fri, 05 May 2017 06:58
Large kenki fukuoka sunwolves runs 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Sunwolves have welcomed back a number of their star players for their clash against the Jaguares in Buenos Aires on Saturday.

Centre Timothy Lafaele has been named as captain, with regular captain Edward Quirk named on the bench.

The Sunwolves welcome back five players in their matchday 23. Takeshi Hino, Keisuke Uchida, Kenki Fukuoka, Shota Emi, and Ryohei Yamanaka all return after most of them have been playing for the Japan team in Asian Rugby Championship. 

Returning from injury and conditioning includes star backs Shota Emi and Kenki Fukuoka, who will both provide speed and strong finishing from the outside.

Takeshi Kizu, Heiichiro Ito, Hayden Cripps, Fumiaki Tanaka and Teruya Goto have returned home due to injury and will miss the clash.

Sunwolves: 15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Shota Emi, 13 William Tupou, 12 Timothy Lafaele (captain), 11 Kenki Fukuoka, 10 Yu Tamura, 9 Yuki Yatomi, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Shunsuke Nunomaki, 6 Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 5 Uwe Helu, 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Yasuo Yamaji, 2 Yusuke Niwai, 1 Koki Yamamoto.
Replacements: 16 Takeshi Hino , 17 Keita Inagaki, 18 Takuma Asahara , 19 Shinya Makabe, 20 Edward Quirk, 21 Keisuke Uchida, 22 Jumpei Ogura, 23 Ryohei Yamanaka.

Date: Saturday, May 6
Venue: Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Kick-off: 18.40 (15.40 GMT; 06.40, Sunday, May 7 Japan time)
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
TMO: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28