Smith to make history in Christchurch

Thu, 01 Jun 2017 04:58
Large ben smith highlanders hands off 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Highlanders take on the unbeaten Crusaders on Saturday off the back of nine consecutive wins, for virtually the first time this season they will be picking from almost their full squad. 

Head coach Tony Brown has reinstated Daniel Lienert-Brown to the front row and promoted Gareth Evans to the starting line-up after a number of good performances in recent weeks. 

James Lentjes comes back on the openside following an elbow injury that sidelined him for three months, taking the place of Dillon Hunt who gets a well-earned break.

The well performed Rob Thompson comes in at inside centre this week pushing utility back Richard Buckman to the left wing; otherwise, the starting backline remains the same as the one that performed well against the Waratahs. Plenty of strike power on the bench with All Blacks Elliot Dixon and Lima Sopoaga and Matt Faddes returns as outside back cover.

Captain Ben Smith will play his 128th Super game for the Highlanders and become its most capped player ahead of Anton Oliver.

Highlanders: 15 Ben Smith (co-captain), 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Rob Thompson, 11 Richard Buckman, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 James Lentjes, 6 Gareth Evans, 5 Tom Franklin, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon (co-captain), 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Siosuia Halanukonuka, 19 Joe Wheeler, 20 Elliot Dixon, 21 Kayne Hammington, 22 Lima Sopoaga, 23 Matt Faddes.

Date: Saturday, June 3
Venue: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Kick-off: 14.35 (02.35 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Michael Winter (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 23 September 2017
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28