Highlanders go with tried and tested

Thu, 20 Jul 2017 06:46
Large aaron smith highlanders v stormers 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Highlanders head coach Tony Brown had a near full roster to choose from when he selected his team for their Super Rugby quarterfinal against the Crusaders in Christchurch on Saturday.

Brown has gone with a tried and tested combination that has performed well in the back half of the competition. 

Ben and Aaron Smith return to the backline that features Richard Buckman on the left wing and the hard running Rob Thompson in the midfield. 

Brown has also elected to go with a six forwards two backs split on the reserves bench perhaps anticipating an intense forward battle.
 
"It's going to be an epic encounter, playing the NZ conference winners at home, obviously an extremely tough assignment against an experienced and well-performed team. However, our guys are very excited by the challenge they face," said Brown.

The team will once again be co-captained by Ben Smith and Ash Dixon.

The winner can look forward to playing a semifinal game against the Chiefs or Stormers while the losers will be spectators for the rest of the competition.

Highlanders: 15 Ben Smith (co-captain), 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Rob Thompson, 11 Richard Buckman, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 James Lentjes, 6 Liam Squire, 5 Tom Franklin, 4 Jackson Hemopo, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon (co-captain), 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Siosuia Halanukonuka, 19 Alex Ainley, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Elliot Dixon, 22 Kayne Hammington, 23 Marty Banks.

Date: Saturday, July 22
Venue: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Blue Bulls
sast: 14h30 | local: 14h30

  • |
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28