Savea 'the Bus' may switch to rugby league

Sun, 17 Dec 2017 12:58
Large julian savea baqabaas 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: All Black wing Julian Savea says he hasn’t closed the door on the possibility of playing Rugby League.

According to a report in Stuff.co.nz, Savea said he has long held aspiration to play League at some stage, although he says Rugby Union hasn’t given ‘reason’ to leave as yet.

Savea is quoted as saying: "It’s always been in the back of my mind,"

"I haven’t had any reason to leave rugby, [but] I’d definitely think about it. You can’t not think about it and not say no straight away, weigh up the pros and cons and what’s best for my family,"

Savea has fallen out of favour with the All Blacks, despite a strong Super Rugby season with the Hurricanes.

Capped 54 times for the All Blacks, Savea says he is still focused on getting back into his national team once again. The 6’3, 108kg wing’s try-scoring ability is beyond question, having scored an astonishing 46 tries for the All Blacks.

In 2015 he scored eight tries in eight matches, including a stunning treble against France in the World Cup 2015 quarterfinal, one of which secured him the International Rugby Players Try of the Year Award. He was also nominated for the International Player of the Year Award in 2015.

However, 2016 was a quiet year for the man they call ‘The Bus’ and in 2017 he hasn’t yet been able to force his way back into All Black contention.

He had one stage been linked to a move to Premiership, although that claim was rubbished by his partner on social media. He has signed until 2019 with the NZ Rugby.

Savea debuted internationally in 2012 and quickly proved himself as a powerful runner with ball in hand, scoring nine tries in his debut season. In 2014 started breaking records, scoring eight tries in eight Tests.

He won the World Rugby’s Junior Player of the Year Award in 2010 after scoring eight tries for the Junior World Championship-winning New Zealand Under-20 side in Argentina. He has also made appearances for New Zealand Secondary Schools and New Zealand Sevens.

By Ian Cameron, Rugbypass

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 20 January 2018
Montpellier v Leinster 13h00 Altrad Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Cheetahs v Kings 15h00 Bloemfontein
Saracens v Northampton Saints 15h15 Allianz Park
Clermont Auvergne v Ospreys 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Treviso v Bath 17h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Scarlets v Toulon 17h30 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 21 January 2018
Leicester Tigers v Racing Metro 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Castres 13h00 Thomond Park
La Rochelle v Harlequins 15h15 Stade Marcel-Deflandre
Wasps v Ulster 15h15 Ricoh Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28