Rebels lose skipper for Brumbies clash

Wed, 07 Mar 2018 08:42
Large adam coleman melbourne rebels 2018 800

TEAM ANNOUNCMENT: The Melbourne Rebels have made four changes to the match-day 23 for Friday’s game against the Brumbies at AAMI Park in Melbourne.

Head Coach Dave Wessels has named Wallaby trio Richard Hardwick, Marika Koroibete and Ben Daley for their first appearances of the 2018 campaign off the bench.

However, the Rebels will be without captain Adam Coleman for the Australian Conference derby.

Coleman is expected to miss just one week after the lock failed to overcome sternum soreness suffered in last weekend’s 20-point victory over the Sunwolves in Tokyo.

Ross Haylett-Petty will join brother Dane in the starting line-up for the first time this season after the lock was promoted to the run-on team.

Hardwick and Koroibete will return to action via the reserves bench after the pair were sidelined for the opening two games of the season with minor knee injuries.

Daley is set to make his first appearance in Rebels colours after an injury sidelined the new recruit for the two pre-season trial matches and the Brisbane Global Rugby Tens.

A week after setting a new club record with two wins to start a season, the Rebels will be looking to continue to make history on Friday night with a third consecutive victory for the first time in the club’s history.

Coleman’s absence will see centre Tom English captain the Rebels for the first time in Super Rugby.

Rebels: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Jack Maddocks, 13 Tom English (captain), 12 Reece Hodge, 11 Sefa Naivalu, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Will Genia, 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Angus Cottrell, 6 Lopeti Timani, 5 Ross Haylett-Petty, 4 Matt Philip, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Tetera Faulkner
Replacements: 16 Anaru Rangi, 17 Ben Daley, 18 Sam Talakai, 19 Colby Fainga’a, 20 Richard Hardwick, 21 Michael Ruru, 22 Billy Meakes, 23 Marika Koroibete

Date: Friday, March 9
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.45 local (08.45 GMT)
Referee: William Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Ian Smith (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 4 3 0 1 15
Waratahs 4 2 1 1 10
Reds 3 2 0 1 8
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 8
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Highlanders 3 3 0 0 13
Hurricanes 3 2 0 1 10
Crusaders 4 2 0 2 10
Chiefs 3 2 0 1 8
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 5 4 0 1 19
Stormers 5 2 0 3 9
Sharks 4 1 1 4 9
Bulls 4 1 0 3 5
Jaguares 4 1 0 3 4