Super Rugby talent in Aus U20 squad

Mon, 20 Mar 2017 09:14
Large rob leota 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: The Australia Under-20s will come together for their first training camp ahead of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Georgia in June.

The squad will come together at Runaway Bay on the Gold Coast this April (4-7) as part of their continued buildup under new head coach Simon Cron. 

Cron has selected a preliminary squad of 48 players, who have impressed in the opening rounds of the Super U20s Championship, while it also contains four members of the Australian Men's Sevens squad. 

Cron said: "This camp will be the first opportunity we have to get content across to our players, as well as skill evaluation and execution. It will be a high intensity camp and we need to tick the box on a lot of critical stuff. 

"We will be putting guys into different scenarios and seeing how they play as well as start to develop our culture and Identity as a group. 

"The door is still open for players in the Super U20s Championship as we are always watching and looking for players who will suit the way we want to play the game." 

The players returning from the Australia 2016 squad include; Sham Vui (Western Force U20s), Jordan Uelese (Melbourne Rebels U20s), Harry Hockings (Queensland U20s), Ryan McCauley (Waratahs), Angus Scott-Young (Queensland Reds), Rob Leota (Melbourne Rebels U20s), Liam Wright (Queensland U20s), Harry Nucifora (Queensland U20s), Liam McNamara, (Aussie Sevens), Nick Jooste (Brumbies U20s), Sione Tuipulotu (Melbourne Rebels U20s), Izaia Perese (Queensland Reds), Simon Kennewell (Aussie Sevens) and Jack Maddocks (Melbourne Rebels). 

Aussie Sevens speedster Henry Hutchison is set for his first opportunity in the Australia U20s, after missing the 2016 season due to commitments with Sevens program. 

Australia will host the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship on the Gold Coast against Fiji, Samoa and New Zealand, kicking off on April 28. 

Australia Under-20 Extended Squad: 

Forwards: Harry Hoopert, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Cody Walker, Sham Vui, Harry Chapman, Gavin Luka, Vaauli Faamausili, Angus Wagner, Jordan Uelese, Phil Bradford, Efi Maafu, Tom Horton, Harry Hockings, Angus Blyth, Ryan McCauley, Esei Haangana, Darcy Swain, Angus Scott-Young, Max Girdler, Lachlan Swinton, Reece Hewat, Rob Leota, Rob Valetini, Liam Wright, Angus Allen, Brodie Leber.

Backs: Harrison Goddard, Harry Nucifora, Ryan Lonergan, Theo Strang, Tate McDermott, Liam McNamara, Hamish Stewart, Nick Jooste, Tony Hunt, Sione Tuipulotu, Izaia Perese, Dylan Riley, Esere Chee Kam, Len Ikitau, Henry Hutchison, Simon Kennewell, Jayden Ngamanu, Angelo Leaupepe, Will Eadie, Jack Maddocks, Clay Uyen, Semisi Tupou.     

Reds vs Waratahs
sast: 11h45 | local: 19h45

  • |
LIVE
Chiefs vs Sunwolves
sast: 09h35 | local: 19h35

  • 27 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Rebels v Lions 05h00 Melbourne
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0