Roux chooses cream of SA's junior crop

Fri, 24 Mar 2017 09:16
Large curwin bosch v waratahs 2017 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux on Friday named a squad of 47 players invited to attend the team's second training camp in Bloemfontein.

The camp will run from March 26 to April 9, with an eye on announcing his squad of 28 for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship next month.
 
A total of 33 players will assemble in the City of Roses on Sunday for the two-week camp, which will feature warm-up matches against the Griffons, Griquas and Free State Cheetahs on March 31, April 5 and April 8 respectively.
 
The nine players participating in the final stages of Varsity Cup will join the squad as their progress in the tournament permits, while the participation of the five players in contention for Super Rugby selection will be determined by their Super Rugby responsibilities.
 
"This is a big group of players, but the tour to Bloemfontein will offer us an ideal opportunity to test our depth and to make sure we do not leave any stone unturned in trying to select the best possible squad for the World Rugby U20 Championship," said Roux.
 
"These players, however, are not the only ones we will be looking at, as there are a few nursing injuries while others are training with the BlitzBoks' team.
 
"That said, we will reduce the size of the squad as our tour to Bloemfontein progresses, with the idea of trying to identify the best possible squad to travel to Georgia in May."
 
Roux said while the first training camp in Stellenbosch mainly focused on improving the players' individual skills, this camp will zone in on skills and match preparation.
 
"We certainly achieved what we set out to in the first camp, where the focus was mainly on individual skills," said Roux. "This camp will differ vastly in that we will play three warm-up games. This will offer us the chance to see the players display these skills in a match situation and how they react under pressure, while also allowing us to test possible player combinations.
 
"The scoreboard certainly won't be important to us. This camp is all about the processes and testing our structures and systems as we go along."
 
The SA Under-20s will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on May 31, June 4 and June 8 respectively.
 
Players invited to Junior Bok Bloemfontein camp: Irvin Ali (Blue Bulls), Juarno Augustus (Western Province), Jaco Bezuidenhout (Blue Bulls), Kwenzo Blose (Free State Cheetahs), Curwin Bosch (Sharks), PJ Botha (Golden Lions), David Brits (Western Province), Jean-Luc Cilliers (Golden Lions), Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), Francois de Villiers (Sharks), Ruben de Villiers (Western Province), Johan Grobbelaar (Blue Bulls), Wikus Groenewald (Western Province), Daniel Jooste (Western Province), Leo Kruger (Golden Lions), Rewan Kruger (Free State Cheetahs), Manie Libbok (Blue Bulls), Gianni Lombard (Golden Lions), Len Massyn (Golden Lions), Simphiwe Matanzima (Blue Bulls), Lee-Marvin Mazibuko (Western Province), Khuta Mchunu (Sharks), Salmaan Moerat (Western Province), Ilunga Mukendi (Sharks), Mashao Mukhari (Blue Bulls), Mfundo Ndhlovu (Sharks), Reinhard Nothnagel (Golden Lions), Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls), Yaw Penxe (EP Kings), Manuel Rass (Golden Lions), Carlű Sadie (Western Province), Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions), Cornel Smit (Western Province), Hendre Stassen (Blue Bulls), Gerhard Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), Madosha Tambwe (Golden Lions), Muller Uys (Western Province), Wayne van der Bank (Golden Lions), Marnus van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), Benhard Janse van Rensburg (Sharks), Boan Venter (Free State Cheetahs), Cobus Wiese (Western Province), Damian Willemse (Western Province), Jondre Williams (Western Province), Courtney Winnaar (Sharks), Nama Xaba (Western Province). 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0