New-look Junior Boks side to face Griquas

Tue, 04 Apr 2017 13:32
Large wandisile simelane wits 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Chean Roux has named a new-look team for the Junior Springboks’ second warm-up match, against the Griquas in Kimberley on Wednesday, as he looks to give all the players in the squad a chance to prove their worth.

The match-23, which features several players who were either on the bench against the Griffons or did not play at all, also includes four Varsity Cup, who joined the squad on Tuesday morning. They are Manie Libbok, Wikus Groenewald, Len Massyn and Reinhard Nothnagel.

Only five players in the run-on team started in the clash against the Griffons, namely lock Salmaan Moerat, flyhalf Benhard Janse van Rensburg, wing Mfundo Ndhlovu, flank Nama Xaba, and Hendre Stassen, who moves from flank to lock. Hooker Johan Grobbelaar will captain the team.

"The purpose of these warm-up matches is to allow the players a fair opportunity to show us what they have to offer and for us to try out player combinations, so this team was always going to look different to the Griffons side," explained Roux.

"Most of the players starting this week were either on the bench or were not selected for the first game, and some of the players have joined us from the Varsity Cup, and we are excited to see what they have to offer.

"This match and Saturday’s clash against the Free State Cheetahs are the only matches we have left to see what the players can do before we finalise our squad of 28 for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship, so the players know that they have to make the most of this opportunity,"

Roux is expecting a challenging test against the Griquas, and he reiterated that the implementation of the structures would be the main focus in the match.

"Our goals for this match are the same as that against the Griffons, to test certain structures that we have worked on at training in a game situation," said Roux.

"We intentionally chose matches against tough opposition in the lead-up to the tournament to test the players and our structures in a challenging environment, so that we are prepared both mentally and physically for the World Championship,"

The match between the Junior Springboks and Griquas will kick off at 18.00 (16.00 GMT) at Tafel Lager Park. The SA U20  final warm-up is against the Free State Cheetahs at Shimla Park on Saturday at 15.00 (13.00GMT).

The Junior Springboks will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on May 31, June 4 and June 8 respectively.  


Junior Springboks: 15 Jean-Luc Cilliers, 14 Mannie Libbok, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 David Brits, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Jondre Willimas, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Muller Uys, 6 Nama Xaba, 5 Hendre Stassen, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Johan Gobbellaar (captain), 1 Gerhard Steenekamp.
Replacements: 16 Wikus Groenewald, 17 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 18 Marnus van der Merwe, 19 Reinhard Nothnagel, 20 Len Massys, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Damian Willemse, 22 Wayne van der Bank


Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0