SIx changes to Aus U20 for Fiji battle

Mon, 01 May 2017 11:05
Large australia under 20 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Australia Under-20 side to play Fiji in round two of the Oceania Rugby U20 Championship has been named with head coach Simon Cron making six changes to the starting side.

Australia will play Fiji on Tuesday and will look to make it back-to-back wins after accounting for Samoa 43-20 last Friday.

Cron has opted to make changes as he looks to continue to grow and develop the squad as the side continues its preparation for the World Rugby U20s Championship in Georgia in June.

Queensland U20 scrumhalf, Harry Nucifora comes into the side, partnering with Nick Jooste who has retained the flyhalf position as a brand-new lock combination is tested through Lachlan Swinton and Darcy Swain.

In the back row, Angus Allen from the Brumbies U20 comes in for Liam Wright who moves to the bench. Dylan Riley moves from wing to centre with Semisi Tupou getting his opportunity at fullback.

Australia U20 coach Cron said: "We talked after our match against Samoa and thought we blew a number of opportunities through not executing our basic skills.

"As a squad, we need to continue to up-skill in regards to skill execution and attacking knowledge. Our defensive shapes were taking form against Samoa, but again we can improve our contact zone,"

"We’ve had a good few days on the paddock and I am looking forward to seeing the boys back playing,"

"Fiji are strong, explosive athletes and they be a big physical challenge! They’re a very passionate Rugby nation and it's a pleasure to have a chance to play against them,"

Australia is currently level with New Zealand on the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship ladder on five points apiece after both sides scored bonus point victories in round 1.

Australia: 15 Semisi Tupou, 14 Clay Uyen, 13 Dylan Riley,  12 Tony Hunt, 11 Jayden Ngamanu, 10 Nick Jooste, 9 Harry Nucifora, 8 Reece Hewat (capatain), 7 Angus Allen, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Darcy Swain,4 Lachlan Swinton, 3 Harry Chapman, 2 Efi Maafu, 1 Harry Johnson-Holmes,
Replacements: 16 Sama Malolo, 17 David Puchert, 18 Vaauli Faamausili, 19 Angus Blyth, 20 Liam Wright, 21 Ryan Lonergan, 22 Theo Strang, 23 Len Ikatau,

Date: Tuesday, May 2
Venue: Bond University, Gold Coast
Kick-off: 17.00 (07.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Sat, 28 October 2017
Treviso v Edinburgh 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Harlequins v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Twickenham
Saracens v London Irish 14h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Wasps 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sharks v Western Province 14h00 Kings Park, Durban
Ulster v Leinster 17h15 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Cheetahs 19h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0