Roux shuffles Junior Boks for Georgia

Sat, 03 Jun 2017 15:21
Large embrose papier 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Junior Springboks coach Chean Roux made nine changes to his team to face Georgia in their second U20 Championship pool match at the Avchala Stadium in Tbilisi on Sunday, as the side prepares for another physical encounter.

Roux has made seven personnel changes and two positional switches.

Manie Libbok moves from fullback to flyhalf, where he will partner with scrumhalf Embrose Papier, who replaces the injured Rewan Kruger, while Wandisile Simelane will start in the midfield alongside Damian Willemse.

Yaw Penxe retains his place on the right wing, with Gianni Lombard taking over at left wing.

Up front flank Len Massyn has been included in the loose trio with captain Ernst van Rhyn and Juarno Augustus, who scored two tries against France in their opening match.

In the front row, Kwenzo Blose will start alongside hooker Johan Grobbelaar and fellow prop Carlu Sadie, while lock Reinhard Nothnagel will take over from Ruben van Heerden, who took a knock against France.

Prop Gerhard Steenekamp, flank Zain Davids, centre Stedman Gans and flyhalf Curwin Bosch, who started against France, have been included on the bench.

"We looked at Georgia’s strengths and weaknesses and also at the rest of the tournament, with the players’ workload recently, and we assembled our team accordingly," said Roux. "We believe these are the best combinations for this game,"

Roux expected a physical onslaught from the hosts, Georgia, who went down 37-26 against Argentina in their opening match, but he said his team was ready for the challenge.

"They are a physical side and they have a great scrum, so we have to match them up-front," said Roux. "They have come a long way in the last few years so we need to be up for it tomorrow,"

Junior Springboks: 15 Jeanluc Cilliers, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Damian Willemse, 11 Gianni Lombard, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Ernst van Rhyn (captain), 6 Len Massyn, 5 Reinhard Nothnagel, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Kwenzo Blose
Replacements: 16 Gerhard Steenekamp, 17 Daniel Jooste, 18 Wikus Groenewald, 19 Hendre Stassen, 20 Zain Davids, 21 Francois de Villiers, 22 Stedman Gans, 23 Curwin Bosch

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0