Preview: U20 Championship, Round Three

Wed, 07 Jun 2017 12:24

UNDER-20 SPOTLIGHT: The race for the semifinal places is still wide open after Round two of the U20 Championship 2017 in Georgia.

Defending champions England, New Zealand and Australia all recorded their second victories in round two with France and South Africa still unbeaten, respectively.

England's 34-22 bonus-point win over Wales at the Avchala Stadium made sure they top Pool A with 10 points, one more than Australia, who battled to a 33-26 win against a spirited Samoan side in round two.

Thus, the match between defending Champions England and Australia will be crucial as a win for the Wallabies could see them qualify for the knockout stages.

In Pool B, New Zealand recorded big wins against Scotland and Italy and will be looking to go into the play-off with some momentum when they meet the struggling Ireland side in Round three.

Ireland failed to emulate their 2016 performance and found themselves having to overcome a mammoth task against All Blacks.

After losing against New Zealand and beating Ireland in round two, Scotland could still qualify for the semifinals if they manage to produce a bonus-point win against Italy.

South Africa top the highly competitive Pool C, and head into the Argentina battle with confidence after overcoming the host Georgia in Round two.

However, France still have a huge chance of topping the group, and a bonus-point win against Georgia could see France leap-frogged into the semifinal spot.

Thursday, June 8

Round three, fixtures:

Wales U20 v Samoa U20
Scotland U20 v Italy U20
Argentina U20 v South Africa U20
Ireland U20 v New Zealand U20
France U20 v Georgia U20
England U20 v Australia U20

* Click here for a look at the RESULTS and LATEST STANDINGS!

Confirmed teams for Round two:

Pool A:

England: 15 Tom Parton, 14 Paolo Odogwu, 13 Will Butler, 12 Theo Brophy Clews, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 Max Malins, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Zach Mercer (captain), 7 Ben Earl, 6 Dino Lamb, 5 Jack Nay, 4 Josh Caulfield, 3 Marcus Street, 2 Henry Walker, 1 Ollie Dawe.
Replacements: 16 Joe Mullis, 17 Ralph Adams-Hale, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Max Davies, 21 Josh Bayliss, 22 Alex Mitchell, 23 Darren Atkins

Australia: 15 Liam McNamara, 14 Henry Hutchison, 13 Izaia Perese, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11Semisi Tupou, 10 Hamish Stewart, 9 Harrison Goddard, 8 Reece Hewat (captain), 7 Liam  Wright, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Harry Hockings, 4 Ryan McCauley, 3 Shambeckler Vui, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Cody Walker.
Replacements: 16 Efi Maafu, 17 Harry Johnson-Holmes, 18 Gavin Luka, 19 Lachlan Swinton, 20 Rob Valetini, 21 Harry Nucifora, 22 Nick Jooste, 23 Dylan Riley.

Samoa: 15 Ricky Ene, 14 Tanielu Tele'a, 13 Oikoumene Paisami, 12 Tagaloa Fonoti, 11 Alexander Pohla-Murray, 10 Godinet Tnei, 9 Pupi Ah See, 8 Sione Tuipulotu, 7 Caleb Faalili, 6 Wyatt Setu, 5 Peato Toeafe, 4 Julius Togafau, 3 Suetena Asomua, 2 Noel Sanft, 1 Ivan Fepulea'i (captain)
Replacements: 16 Petelo Etemani, 17 Setu Enoka, 18 Afioga Ielemia, 19 Theodore Solipo, 20 Francis Ah him, 21 Howard Tagoa'i, 22 Darren Kellet Moore, 23 Kerrod Foaese

Wales: 15 Phil Jones, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Ioan Nicholas, 12 Owen Lane, 11 Joe Goodchild, 10 Ben Jones, 9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Aled Ward, 7 Will Jones (captain), 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Sean Moore, 4 Callum Bradbury, 3 Kieron Assiratti, 2 Owen Hughes, 1 Rhys Carre.
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Tom Mably, 18 Steff Thomas, 19 Will Griffiths, 20 James Botham, 21 Dane Blacker, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Cameron Lewis.

Pool B:

New Zealand: 15 Will Jordan, 14 Tima Faingaanuku, 13 Braydon Ennor, 12 Orbyn Leger, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Tiaan Falcon, 9 Ereatara Enari, 8 Luke Jacobson (cptain), 7 Tom Christie, 6 Sam Slade, 5 Sam Caird, 4 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 3 Alex Fidow, 2 Asafo Aumua, 1 Ezekiel Lindenmuth.
Replacements: 16 John Sauni, 17 Harrison Allan, 18 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 19 Adrian Choat, 20 Marino Mikaele-Tuu, 21 Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 22 Thomas Umaga-Jensen, 23 Josh McKay.

Ireland: 15 Alan Tynan, 14 Michael Silvester, 13 Jack Kelly (captain), 12 David McCarthy, 11 Liam Coombes, 10 Conor Fitzgerald, 9 Jonny Stewart, 8 Sean Masterson, 7 John Foley, 6 Marcus Rea, 5 Jack Regan, 4 Gavin Coombes, 3 Greg McGrath, 2 Adam Moloney, 1 Joey Conway.
Replacements: 16 Ronan Kelleher, 17 Jordan Duggan, 18 Charlie Connolly, 19 Fineen Wycherley, 20 Caelan Doris, 21 Jack Stafford, 22 Conor Dean, 23 Ciaran Frawley

Scotland: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Robbie Nairn, 13 Ross McCann, 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Darcy Graham, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Andrew Simmers, 8 Tom Dodd, 7 Matt Fagerson, 6 Luke Crosbie, 5 Callum Hunter-Hill (captain), 4 Alex Craig, 3 Adam Nicol, 2 Fraser Renwick, 1 George Thornton.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Smith, 17 Fergus Bradbury, 18 Ross Dunbar, 19 Hamish Bain, 20 Archie Erskine, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Josh Henderson, 23 Patrick Anderson

Italy: TBC

Pool C:

South Africa: 15 Manie Libbok, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Damian Willemse,11 Gianni Lombard, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Len Massyn, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Hendre Stassen, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1  Kwenzo Blose.
Replacements: 16 Gerhard Steenekamp, 17 Daniel Jooste, 18 Wikus Groenewald, 19 Salmaan Moerat, 20 Muller Uys, 21 Francois de Villiers, 22 Stedman Gans, 23 Jeanluc Cilliers

Argentina: TBC

France: TBC

Georgia: TBC

 

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0