Ref feared 'drowning factor' in Bloem derby

Mon, 20 Feb 2017 14:39
Large water logged in bloem 800

VARSITY CUP UPDATE: The Bloemfontein derby between CUT-Ixias and Shimlas has been abandoned due to a waterlogged pitch.

The storm proved too much and referee Rasta Rasivhenge had no choice but to cancel the encounter - citing 'players safety' as his main concern.

"After the assessment, we decided that for the players' safety it was best to abandon the match," Rasivhenge said.

"In [heavy rain] conditions like this, we are fearful of the drowning factor and the increased risk of injuries.

"However, the drowning factor played the crucial part in the abandonment of the match."

 The referee further explained there are other factors that could cause the postponement of a match.

"We usually call off a match if there is a fear of a player being struck by lighting. Or if there are rocks and stones on the pitch.  Obviously, you can't expect to play in that conditions.

"So it is very important that we look after the players' safety," he added.

The game is rescheduled to take place on Tuesday, February 21. With the kick-off scheduled at 13.00 (11.00 GMT) at a venue still to be determined.

Teams:

CUT-Ixias: 15 Darren Adonis, 14 Ruan Wasserman, 13 Waldo Putter, 12 Louis Nel, 11 Olwethu Ndakisa, 10 Martin Jacobs, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Stefan Kruger, 7 Cornelius van Niekerk, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Pieter Venter, 4 Kian Skippers, 3 Hendrik Smit, 2 Stefan Jacobs, 1 Jean Volkwyn.
Replacements: 16 Andries Olivier, 17 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 18 Kyle Ess, 19 Mosoeu Maruping, 20 Dian Dry, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Denver Kleu, 23 Brendan Verster.

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Motsoela, 14 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 13 Lihleli Xoli, 12 Stephan Janse van Rensburg (captain), 11 Frederick Mason, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Dian Badenhorst, 8 Wilhelm Kotzenberg, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Daniel Maartens, 5 Neil Claassen, 4 Raymond Woest, 3 Cornelius Kramer, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Kwenzokuhle Blose.
Replacements: 16 Albrecht Steyn, 17 Johan Kotze, 18 Thabisdo Msiza, 19 Ruben Schoeman, 20 Musa Mahlasela, 21 Albertus Pretorius, 22 Vuyani Maqina, 23 Niell Stannard.

Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: JJ Wagner

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 7 6 0 1 29
Maties 7 6 0 1 29
UJ 7 5 0 2 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
NWU-Pukke 7 4 0 3 18
Wits 7 3 0 4 16
UCT-Ikeys 7 2 0 5 9
NMMU-Madibaz 7 1 0 6 6
CUT-Ixias 7 0 0 7 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6