PREVIEW: VARSITY CUP, ROUND SIX

Mon, 06 Mar 2017 08:54
Large varsity cup fans 2017 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: We are well and truly in the business end of the competition and while all teams are gunning for top four places, all eyes will be focused on the top of the table clash in Bloemfontein.

Maties and Shimlas are locked on points at the top of the table and are only separated by points difference and a win for either side would make them the clear favourites to top the standings at the end of the round robin phase.

Both sides are coming off the back of victories and head into the encounter high on confidence.

The round gets underway with an interesting tussle in Pretoria where UP-Tuks take on basement dwellers CUT-Ixias. Tuks are expected to claim a bonus-point victory to keep the pressure on the top two teams but CUT cannot be written off.

CUT will have a point to prove that they can compete with any side and will be a tough test for the Pretoria students.

In Johannesburg, UJ are on cloud nine after picking up back-to-back victories and will be licking their lips at the prospect of making it three in a row. In their way though is an inconsistent NMMU-Madibaz outfit who have failed to kick on after their opening round victory.

The Port Elizabeth students enjoyed a week off in the previous round and will be coming out fresh on Monday.

The other game of the round sees fourth-placed NWU-Pukke play hosts to Wits. Pukke are reeling after their defeat to Shimlas in the previous round while could not live up to expectations in their defeat to Tuks.

Wits have been eyed to be the dark horse of the competition but have not lived up to that billing just yet, so they will be out to claim a massive victory.

UCT-Ikeys take a much-needed rest this round.

All the Round Six fixtures!

UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias
(Pretoria, Kick-off: 16.45, 14.45 GMT)

Teams:

UP-Tuks: 15 Manie Libbok, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Divan Rossouw, 12 Joshua Stander, 11 Sibahle Maxwane, 10 Tinus De Beer, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Jsuan-Re Swanepoel, 7 Chris Massyn (Captain), 6 Eduan Lubbe, 5 Brian Leitch, 4 Aston Fortuin, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
Replacements: 16 Theuns Reynolds, 17 Jaco Holtzhausen, 18 Marius Verwey, 19 Denzel Hill, 20 Theo Maree, 21 Keanan Van Wyk, 22 Willem Strydom, 23 Franco Van Den Berg.

CUT: 15 Ruan Wasserman, 14 Tsitetso Madonsela, 13 Waldo Putter, 12 Johan Nel (captain), 11 Olwethu Ndakisa, 10 Martin Jacobs, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Stefan Kruger, 7 Vincent Maruping, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Andre Venter, 4 Kian Skippers, 3 Henco Smit, 2 Stefan Jacobs, 1 Kabous Van Schalkwyk.
Replacements: 16 Lambert Rautenbach, 17 Jean Volkwyn, 18 Kyle Ess, 19 Brendan Verster, 20 Dian Dry, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Gert Cronje, 23 Mosego Toolo.

Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: Willie Vos

NMMU-Madibaz v UJ
(Johannesburg, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

Teams:

UJ: 15 Ewan Adams, 14 Peter John Walters, 13 Aphiwe Dyanty, 12 Jaco Fourie, 11 Godfrey Ramaboea, 10 Divan Nel, 9 Johan Esterhuizen, 8 Leon Massyn, 7 Adrian Bester, 6 Wian Conradie, 5 Reinhaardt Nothnagel, 4 Kevin Du Randt, 3 Nico Du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1 Waldo Weideman.
Replacements: 16 Le Roux Baard, 17 Kyle Kruger, 18 Chergin Fillies, 19 Jo Hanko De Villiers, 20 Siyabonga Luwaca, 21 Devon Mare, 22 Johann Vermaak, 23 Carlisle Jordan.

Madibaz: 15 Lindelwu Zungu, 14 Athenkozi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Ivan-John Du Preez, 10 Thomas Kean, 9 Rouche Nel, 8 Kevin Kaba (Captain), 7 Henry Brown, 6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Nicholas Oosthuizen, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Xandre Vos.
Replacements: 16 Jedwyn Harty, 17 Thembelihle Yase, 18 Nicolas Roebeck, 19 Ryeno Du Toit, 20 Justin Hollis, 21  Lovu Claassen, 22 Simon Bolze, 23 Jixie Molapo.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

NWU-Pukke v Wits
(Potchefstroom, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

Teams:

NWU-Pukke: 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Jimmy Mpailane, 13 Elden Schoeman, 12 Jacob Pienaar, 11 Lungelo Gosa, 10 Julian Delicado, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Jeandre Rudolph, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Wandile Mazibuko, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Loftus Morrison, 3 Morné Strydom, 2 Louis van der Westhuizen, 1 Rudolph van Deventer.
Replacements: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Dewald Dekker, 18 Matimu Manganyi, 19 Jan Venter, 20 Marcel Henn, 21 Caleb Louw, 22 Nkululeko Mcuma, 23 Dean Stokes.

Wits: 15 Luxolo Ntsepe, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Brandan Hewitt, 11 Joshua Jarvis, 10 Warren Gilbert, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Jethro De Lange, 7 Conor Brockschmidt, 6 Constant Beckerling, 5 Rhyno Herbst, 4 Graham Logan, 3 Luvuyo Pupuma, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 CJ Greeff.
Replacements: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Brandon Palmer, 18 Pascal Snyman, 19 Michael Renwick, 20 Karl Erasmus, 21 Manuel Rass, 22 Gianni Lombard, 23 Ameer Williams.

Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

Shimlas v Maties
(Bloemfontein, Kick-off: 19.00, 17.00 GMT)

Teams:

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Vuyani Maqina, 13 Carel Wynand Coetzee, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Marco Mason, 10 Stephan Janse Van Rensburg, 9 Armand Pretorius, 8 Nardus Erasmus, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Daniel Maartens, 5 Raymond Woest, 4 Nicolaas Immelman, 3 Ruan Kramer, 2 Francois Steyn, 1 Johan Kotze.
Replacements: 16 Anrich Alberts, 17 Abram Venter, 18 Kwenzokuhle Blose, 19 Ruben Schoeman, 20 Musa Mahlasela, 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Rayhaan Lombaard, 23 Wilandre Kotzenberg.

Maties: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Chris (Barend) Smit, 11 Edwill Van Der Merwe, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Brendon Nell, 8 Devon Nash, 7 Kobus Van Dyk, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst Van Rhyn, 3 Jacobus Van Der Merwe, 2 Craig Corbett, 1 Niel Oelofse.
Replacements: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 Wikus Groenewald, 19 Saud Abrahams, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Paul De Wet, 22 Reinhardt Fortuin, 23 Michal Haznar.

Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: JJ Wagner

Varsity Shield

Walter Sisulu return to action this week after having a break in the previous round and will be focussed on maintaining their 100 percent record in their debut season. They play hosts to CPUT, who are coming off the back of a massive victory over UKZN in the previous round.

UKZN have not lived up to expectations and find themselves second-from-bottom. Despite being at home, they will have a tough task ahead of them as log leaders UWC will be targeting maximum points from the encounter to keep their noses ahead of WSU.

The final fixture of the round sees third-placed Fort Hare take on basement dwellers TUT. Fort Hare are coming off the back of an easy victory over Rhodes, while TUT suffered a defeat to UWC.

Rhodes will have a bye week this time.

Fixtures

Fort Hare v TUT
(Alice, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

Teams:

UFH: 15 Wilfred Bowers, 14 Zayne Farmers, 13 Batshise Luyolo, 12 Somila Jho, 11 Sibongile Novuka, 10 Jeandre Christian, 9 Qhama Masiza, 8 Sibusiso Sutyebu, 7 Thulani Njenje, 6 Zanocolo Qwele, 5 Philisani Ncoko, 4 Athenkosi Makeleni, 3 Bulelani Mdodana, 2 Mkhonto Caku-Caku, 1 Sivuyile Mdishwa.
Replacements: 16 Litha Magocoba, 17 Lixhanti Tame, 18 Siphosethu Tsotsa, 19 Leon Ndlovu, 20 Lindokuhle Kenene, 21 Xolela Daniels, 22 Siphuxolo Zaula, 23 Asiphe Fanele.

TUT: 15 Bongani Zwane, 14 Tshepo Nyathi, 13 Chestwin Gaffley, 12 Litha Vumisa, 11 Arno Brits, 10 Shawn Jaards, 9 Bongani Phangisa, 8 Francois De Villiers, 7 Mpho Kganakga, 6 Mandla Mdaka, 5 William Thomson, 4 Claude Johannes, 3 Reginald Standers, 2 Stanley Modjadji, 1 JJ Nelson.
Replacements: 16 Dalton Dreyer, 17 Shadow Ndlala, 18 Mulauba Mukendi, 19 Lungelo Xulu, 20 Viagian Groenewald, 21 Jan Van der Merwe, 22 Mfundo Gumede, 23 Bongani Mtshali.

Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

WSU v CPUT
(Mthatha, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

WSU: 15 Zizipho Kayi, 14 Khanyiso Roloma, 13 Ludwe Jack, 12 Luzuko Mafu, 11 Ntando Mfengu, 10 Sinegugu Lituka, 9 Minenhle Ngidi, 8 Xolani Mbombo, 7 Lubabalo Lento, 6 Mihlali Qoma, 5 Athenkosi Khethani, 4 Mihlali Mosi, 3 Sinesipho Puzi, 2 Siyamthanda Sineko, 1 Sandile Buthelezi.
Replacements: 16 Masixole Gubeni, 17 Nkosinathi Hulana, 18 Luyolo Fata, 19 Siphosihle Magawu, 20 Phuzukuvela Sithole, 21 Lusanda Xakwana, 22 Khwezi Zinto, 23 Luvo Matiwane.

CPUT: TBC

Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

UKZN-Impi v UWC
(Durban, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

UKZN: 15 Thobekani Buthelezi,14 Branwin Julius, 13 Michael Sibiya, 12 Paki Mosiek, 11 Wandile Shabangu, 10 Ruan Kotze, 9 Willem Bardenhorst, 8 Sikhulile Sokhela, 7 Jean-Pierre Stopforth, 6 Nduduzo Sithole, 5 Donovan Magu, 4 Mpumalanga Monareng, 3 Clive Musasiwa, 2 Mathew Mandioma, 1 Ntandoyenkosi Mpofana.
Replacements: 16 Rameon Daniels, 17 Melusi Mthabela, 18 Lindokuhle Radebe, 19 Okuhle Mbewu, 20 Sphephelo Mabuza, 21 Sibonakaliso Dubazane, 22 Lungelo Dlamini, 23 Mongezi Masoek.

UWC: 15 Daniel Bock, 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13 Michaine Fick, 12 Hendrik Carstens, 11 Andre Manuel, 10 Aidynn Cupido, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Adrian Paarwater, 7 Shaine Orderson, 6 Dean Van Tonder, 5 Curtley Thomas, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Ralph Jansen, 1 Mzo Buthelezi.
Replacements: 16 Ismaeel Schroeder, 17 Nathan Cloete, 18 Matthew Le Roux, 19 Alwyn Carstens, 20 Clayton Daniels, 21 Roderick Moses, 22 Keagan Fortune, 23 Bradley Jumaats.

Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

By Tauriq Ebrahim
@Tauriq365
@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 01 December 2017
Kings v Edinburgh 17h15 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 33 | 13
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 31 | 17
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 35 | 27
London Irish v Bath 18 | 22
Sat, 18 November 2017
France v South Africa 17 | 18
Scotland v New Zealand 17 | 22
Ireland v Fiji 23 | 20
Wasps v Newcastle Falcons 40 | 10
England v Australia 30 | 6
Wales v Georgia 13 | 6
Italy v Argentina 15 | 31
Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints 30 | 15
Fri, 17 November 2017
Gloucester v Saracens 23 | 17
Tue, 14 November 2017
France XV v New Zealand 23 | 28
Sat, 11 November 2017
France v New Zealand 18 | 38
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6