UJ hold off Madibaz

Mon, 06 Mar 2017 19:02
Large uj vs madibaz 800

VARSITY CUP REPORT: UJ were forced to dig deep to secure a 36-28 win over a resilient Madibaz side in Johannesburg.

UJ scored five tries while Madibaz scored four to secure a losing bonus-point on the road.

After 15 minutes of play, UJ were the first on the board courtesy of a well-rounded try by Nico Du Plessis. Divan Nel added the extras, 7-0.

Nel's boot extended the lead just after the strategic break when Madibaz gave away a kickable penalty to the home side, 10-0.

The home side scored yet another try when Waldo Weideman crossed the chalk after a good rolling maul inside the Madibaz' half. Nel added the extras, 17-0 after 37 minutes of play.

With three minutes left in the first half, the visitors were determined to get back in the game and their determination was rewarded with a try by flyhalf Thomas Kean.

Madibaz trailed 5-17 at half-time.

Madibaz came out with more intent and within five minutes of the second half, crawled their way back as two unanswered tries levelled matters at 17-all.

For the first time in the match, Madibaz took the lead after a successful conversion by Kean.

However, the celebration was shortlived as Johan Esterhuizen crossed the whitewash to shift the lead back in the hands of UJ. Nel yet again solid with the conversion to make the score 26-19 after 51 minutes of play.

Just minutes after the hour mark, Nel extended the deficit with a successful penalty, 29-19.

With two minutes left on the clock, there was still lots of action in this encounter. UJ wing Godfrey Ramaboea added his name to the scoresheet with a try, while Nel added the extras 36-19.

With one minute left on the clock, it was the visitors who had the final say as a try and conversion narrowed the gap and secured them a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For UJ:
Tries
: Du Plessis, Esterhuizen, Weidemann, Ramaboea, TBC
Cons: Nel 3
Pens: Nel 2

For Madibaz:
Tries
: Kean, Oosthuizen, TBC, TBC
Cons: Kean 2

Teams:

UJ: 15 Ewan Adams, 14 Peter John Walters, 13 Aphiwe Dyanty, 12 Jaco Fourie, 11 Godfrey Ramaboea, 10 Divan Nel, 9 Johan Esterhuizen, 8 Leon Massyn, 7 Adrian Bester, 6 Wian Conradie, 5 Reinhaardt Nothnagel, 4 Kevin Du Randt, 3 Nico Du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1 Waldo Weideman.
Replacements: 16 Le Roux Baard, 17 Kyle Kruger, 18 Chergin Fillies, 19 Jo Hanko De Villiers, 20 Siyabonga Luwaca, 21 Devon Mare, 22 Johann Vermaak, 23 Carlisle Jordan.

Madibaz: 15 Lindelwu Zungu, 14 Athenkozi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Ivan-John Du Preez, 10 Thomas Kean, 9 Rouche Nel, 8 Kevin Kaba (Captain), 7 Henry Brown, 6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Nicholas Oosthuizen, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Xandre Vos.
Replacements: 16 Jedwyn Harty, 17 Thembelihle Yase, 18 Nicolas Roebeck, 19 Ryeno Du Toit, 20 Justin Hollis, 21  Lovu Claassen, 22 Simon Bolze, 23 Jixie Molapo.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6