CPUT keep semi spot alive

Tue, 14 Mar 2017 09:01
Large cput randy brinkhuis

VARSITY SHIELD WRAP: CPUT bounced back from last week's defeat with a 29-12 win against UFH in Wellington.

CPUT's win did Cape Town good, as the Cape side retained the third place on the log and prevented Fort Hare from grabbing the top spot, which UWC are currently occupying.

In Pretoria, TUT made sure they registered their second win as they secured a 21-16 victory against UKZN.

While WSU registered a comfortable 45-15 win over bottom of the log Rhodes in Grahamstown.

We take a look at Monday's action!

CPUT 29-12 UFH

UFH were the first to broke their duck, thanks to some ill-discipline by the home team and a successful penalty, the visitors took a 2-0 lead after 16 minutes of play.

The little points conceded seemed to ignite the hosts as they started to stamp their dominance on the encounter, thanks to two well-executed attacks which saw them take a 21-2 at the break.

Despite UFH's efforts to crawl back in the game - a successful penalty and converted try - it proved to be ineffective as CPUT added yet another converted try which sealed the win.

The scorers:

For CPUT: TBC

For UFH: TBC

Teams:

CPUT: TBC

UFH: TBC

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

TUT 21-16 UKZN

UKZN came out with full intent and after just 10 minutes they broke through the TUT's defence thanks to Branwin Julius' try that was converted by flyhalf Ruan Kotze.

The lead was brief as TUT visited the whitewash twice, to take a 13-8 lead at the break.

The hosts stretched their lead with an additional converted try, 21-8 after 54 minutes of play.

With five minutes left on the clock, UKZN were desperate for some points and the Durban side was soon rewarded for their efforts with a penalty try which ensured a more flattering scoreline.

The scorers:

For TUT:
Tries
: Nyathi, Groenewald, Mukendi
Cons: Jaards 2

For UKZN:
Tries
: Penalty try, Julius
Cons: Ruan Kotze 2

Teams:

TUT: 15 Viagian Groenewald, 14 Tshepo Nyathi, 13 Chestwin Gaffley, 12 Litha Vumisa, 11 Arno Brits, 10 Shawn Jaards, 9 Jan Van der Merwe, 8 Claude Johannes, 7 Mpho Kganakga, 6 Mulauba Mukendi, 5 William Thomson, 4 Anre O'Neil, 3 Reginald Standers, 2 Dalton Dreyer, 1 Shadow Ndlala.
Replacements: 16 Lungelo Xulu, 17 JJ Nelson, 18 Mandla Mdaka, 19 Francois de Villiers, 20 Gerrit Meiring, 21 Bongani Phangisa, 22 Bongani Zwane, 23 Mpumelelo Solomons.

UKZN: 15 Thobekani Buthelezi, 14 Wandile Shabangu, 13 Michael Sibiya, 12 Paki Mosiek, 11 Branwin Julius, 10 Ruan Kotze, 9 Sibonakaliso Dubazane, 8 Sikhulile Sokhela, 7 Jean-Pierre Stopforth, 6 Kwezi Puza, 5 Mpumalanga Monareng, 4 Sphephelo Mabuza, 3 Ntandoyenkosi Mpofana (captain), 2 Mathew Mandioma, 1 Lindokuhle Radebe.
Replacements: 16 Rameon Daniels, 17 Melusi Mthabela, 18 Clive Musasiwa, 19 Donovan Magu, 20 Nduduzo Sithole, 21 Langelihle Sithole, 22 Lungelo Dlamini, 23 Mongezi Masoek.

Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Rhodes 15-45 WSU

WSU came into this encounter as clear favourites but had to dig deep in the second half to proved it.

Despite being at the bottom of the log, the hosts managed to keep the first half tightly contested as both sides scored twice.

Surprisingly, WSU only took a narrow 16-10 lead at the break.

However, the second half was a different story as WSU took control of the encounter.

The visitors left their hosts in the dust and went one to score five tries to one in this one-sided affair.

The scorers: 

For Rhodes: TBC

For WSU: TBC

Rhodes: 15 Daniel Coughlan, 14 Cian Waugh, 13 Keagan Deponselle, 12 Ryan Horne, 11 Nic Butler, 10 Mike Steel, 9 Yalusa Nodada, 8 Devon Barnard, 7 Owethu Mkolo, 6 Jonathan Braans, 5 Joshua Parsons, 4 Jesse Rich, 3 Chris Whiting, 2 Uzu Nyanda, 1 Mwambu Njolomba.
Replacements: 16 Chulu Jack, 17 Lukhanyo Tshongweni, 18 Lwandile Mkosana, 19 Jethro Anderson, 20 Leandre Vos, 21 Zuko Zote, 22 Thabiso Sithole, 23 Zusiphe Bulani.

WSU: 15 Zizipho Kayi, 14 Khwezi Zinto, 13 Ludwe Jack, 12 Mihlali Nchukana, 11 Ntando Mfengu, 10 Sinegugu Lituka, 9 Minenhle Ngidi, 8 Xolani Mbombo, 7 Lubabalo Lento, 6 Mihlali Qoma, 5 Mihlali Mosi, 4 Athenkosi Khethani, 3 Sinesipho Puzi, 2 Masixole Gubeni, 1 Siyamthanda Sineko.
Replacements: 16 Phuzukuvela Sithole, 17 Nkosinathi Hulana, 18 Luyolo Fata, 19 Siphosihle Magawu, 20 Chumani Mjacu, 21 Lusanda Xakwana, 22 Luzuko Mafu, 23 Athenkosi Ndzenene.

Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Sunwolves vs Stormers
sast: 12h55 | local: 18h55

  • 24 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Brumbies v Highlanders 13 | 18
Blues v Bulls 38 | 14
Fri, 24 March 2017
Bristol v Gloucester 14 | 32
Dragons v Ulster 17 | 27
Scarlets v Edinburgh 26 | 10
Rebels v Waratahs 25 | 32
Crusaders v Force 45 | 17
Mon, 20 March 2017
UP-Tuks v UCT-Ikeys 51 | 23
CPUT v TUT 39 | 18
CUT-Ixias v Maties 44 | 73
NMMU-Madibaz v Shimlas 7 | 23
UKZN-Impi v Rhodes 31 | 13
WSU v UWC 24 | 46
UJ v Wits 28 | 23
Sat, 18 March 2017
Jaguares v Cheetahs 41 | 14
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 7 6 0 1 29
Maties 7 6 0 1 29
UJ 7 5 0 2 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
NWU-Pukke 7 4 0 3 18
Wits 7 3 0 4 16
UCT-Ikeys 7 2 0 5 9
NMMU-Madibaz 7 1 0 6 6
CUT-Ixias 7 0 0 7 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6