Preview: Varsity Shield, Semi-finals

Sun, 26 Mar 2017 18:02
Large varsity shield flag 2017 800

KNOCKOUT STAGE: The Varsity Shield competition may have carried on in the murky shadows of the Cup competition but the action has already reached the semi-final stage.

UWC will host the first play-off encounter thanks to them ending the round robin phase at the top of the standings. They will host Walter Sisulu University, who finished fourth after sneaking into the semi-finals, despite being docked 10 points earlier in the competition.

Walter Sisulu were unbeaten in the competition until it was revealed that they fielded an ineligible player in two of their matches and was subsequently sanctioned for those games. Regardless of that, they continued to pick up victories to get themselves into the play-offs.

UWC claimed an impressive 46-24 victory when the sides met in the final round robin match.

Fort Hare will host UKZN-Impi in the other semi-final after the hosts claimed second spot on the log. UFH will head into the game after a one week rest and go up against a side that has blown hot and cold throughout.

The Impi benefitted from being awarded points as other times infringed on the rules and now find themselves with a chance to advance to the Final.

UKZN walked away with a narrow 16-10 victory in Durban when the sides met earlier in the competition.

UWC v WSU
(UWC Stadium, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

UWC: 15 Daniel Bock, 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13 Michaine Fick, 12 Hendrik Carstens, 11 Andre Manuel, 10 Aidynn Cupido (captain), 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Adrian Paarwater, 7 Shaine Orderson, 6 Dean van Tonder, 5 Curtley Thomas, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Ralph Janse, 1 Mzo Buthelezi.
Replacements: 16 Ismaiel Schroeder, 17 Nathan Cloete, 18 Matthew le Roux, 19 Alwyn Carstens, 20 Clayton Daniels, 21 Roderick Moses, 22 Keagan Fortune, 23 Bradley Jumaats.

WSU: 15 Zizipho Kayi, 14 Khanyiso Roloma, 13 Ludwe Jack, 12 Mihlali Nchukana, 11 Ntando Mfengu, 10 Sinegugu Lituka, 9 Minenhle Ngidi, 8 Chumani Mjacu, 7 Lubabalo Lento, 6 Mihlali Qoma (captain), 5 Mihlali Mosi, 4 Athenkosi Khethani, 3 Sandile Buthelezi, 2 Siyamthanda Sineko, 1 Sinesipho Puzi.
Replacements: 16 Masixole Gubeni, 17 Nkosinathi Hulani, 18 Luyolo Fata, 19 Siphosihle Magawu, 20 Xolani Mbombo, 21 Lusanda Xakwana, 22 Khwezi Zinto, 23 Luzuko Mafu.

Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referee: Local

Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi
(Alice, Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

Fort Hare: 15 Siphuxolo Zaula, 14 Zayne Farmers, 13 Somila Jho, 12 Xolela Daniels, 11 Wilfred Bowers, 10 Jeandre Christian, 9 Qhama Masiza, 8 Sibusiso Sityebi, 7 Zanoxolo Qwele (captain), 6 Thulani Njenje, 5 Athenkosi Makeleni, 4 Philisani Ncoko, 3 Lixhanti Tame, 2 Mkhonto Caku-caku, 1 Bulelani Mdodana.
Replacements: 16 Litha Magocoba, 17 Asiphe Fanele, 18 Siphosethu Tsotsa, 19 Leon Ndlovu, 20 Lindokuhle Kenene, 21 Luyolo Batshise, 22 Sibongile Novuka, 23 Sivuyile Mdishwa.

UKZN-Impi: TBC

Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referee: Local

By Tauriq Ebrahim
@Tauriq365
@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 23 September 2017
Sharks v Blue Bulls 13h00 Durban
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6