UWC's Jantjies gets Dream Team call

Mon, 17 Apr 2017 19:00
Large herschel jantjies uwc runs 800

VARSITY CUP SPOTLIGHT: UWC scrumhalf Herschel Jantjies has been rewarded for his brilliant performances with a call-up to the 2017 Varsity Cup Dream Team that will play a friendly match against the Junior Springboks in Stellenbosch on April 25.

Jantjies played a major role in UWC's Varsity Shield-winning campaign and finds himself named on the bench for a side that will be captained by Maties' explosive fullback Craig Barry. 

Barry, Duncan Saal and Kobus van Dyk, are Maties' representatives named in the starting XV -  that UP-Tuks dominates - and a further three players - Johan Momsen, Theo Stapelberg and Michal Haznar - on the bench. 

Tuks has seven players - Sibahle Maxwane, Impi Visser, Tinus de Beer, Andre Warner, Aston Fortuin, Neethling Fouche and Andrew Beerwinkel - in the starting XV while Pukke has been rewarded with two spots - Loftus Morrison and Wilmar Arnoldi - in the run-on team.

The remainder of the starting XV is made up of Aphiwe Dyantyi (UJ), Kevin Kaba (NMMU-Madibaz) and Daniel Maartens (Shimlas).

UJ has a further two players - Johannes Snyman and Nico Du Plessis - on the bench while Shimlas is also represented by Phumzile Maqondwana, who starts the game on the bench.

There is no space for any player from UCT-Ikeys and CUT-Ixias.

The team will be coached by Tuks' Pote Human as reward for claiming the 2017 Varsity Cup title.

Varsity Cup Dream Team: 15 Craig Barry (captain) (Maties), 14 Sibahle Maxwane (UP-Tuks), 13 Aphiwe Dyantyi (UJ), 12 Impi Visser (UP-Tuks), 11 Duncan Saal (Maties), 10 Tinus de Beer (UP-Tuks), 9 Andre Warner (UP-Tuks), 8 Kevin Kaba (NMMU-Madibaz), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Maties), 6 Daniel Maartens (Shimlas), 5 Loftus Morrison (NWU-Pukke), 4 Aston Fortuin (UP-Tuks), 3 Neethling Fouche (UP-Tuks), 2 Wilmar Arnoldi (NWU-Pukke), 1 Andrew Beerwinkel (UP-Tuks).
Replacements: 16 Johannes Snyman (UJ), 17 Luvuyo Pupuma (Wits), 18 Nico du Plessis (UJ), 19 Johan Momsen (Maties), 20 Phumzile Maqondwana (Shimlas), 21 Herschel Jantjies (UWC), 22 Theo Stapelberg (Maties), 23 Michal Haznar (Maties).

Head coach: Pote Human (UP-Tuks)
Forwards coach: Denzil Frans (UP-Tuks)
Backline coach: Bevan Fortuin (UP-Tuks)
Manager: Quintin van Rooyen (Maties)
Physiotherapist: Robyn Phillips (Wits)                     
Sports scientist: Jacques Durand (UJ)

Date: Monday, April 25
Venue: Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4