UWC's Jantjies gets Dream Team call

Mon, 17 Apr 2017 19:00
Large herschel jantjies uwc runs 800

VARSITY CUP SPOTLIGHT: UWC scrumhalf Herschel Jantjies has been rewarded for his brilliant performances with a call-up to the 2017 Varsity Cup Dream Team that will play a friendly match against the Junior Springboks in Stellenbosch on April 25.

Jantjies played a major role in UWC's Varsity Shield-winning campaign and finds himself named on the bench for a side that will be captained by Maties' explosive fullback Craig Barry. 

Barry, Duncan Saal and Kobus van Dyk, are Maties' representatives named in the starting XV -  that UP-Tuks dominates - and a further three players - Johan Momsen, Theo Stapelberg and Michal Haznar - on the bench. 

Tuks has seven players - Sibahle Maxwane, Impi Visser, Tinus de Beer, Andre Warner, Aston Fortuin, Neethling Fouche and Andrew Beerwinkel - in the starting XV while Pukke has been rewarded with two spots - Loftus Morrison and Wilmar Arnoldi - in the run-on team.

The remainder of the starting XV is made up of Aphiwe Dyantyi (UJ), Kevin Kaba (NMMU-Madibaz) and Daniel Maartens (Shimlas).

UJ has a further two players - Johannes Snyman and Nico Du Plessis - on the bench while Shimlas is also represented by Phumzile Maqondwana, who starts the game on the bench.

There is no space for any player from UCT-Ikeys and CUT-Ixias.

The team will be coached by Tuks' Pote Human as reward for claiming the 2017 Varsity Cup title.

Varsity Cup Dream Team: 15 Craig Barry (captain) (Maties), 14 Sibahle Maxwane (UP-Tuks), 13 Aphiwe Dyantyi (UJ), 12 Impi Visser (UP-Tuks), 11 Duncan Saal (Maties), 10 Tinus de Beer (UP-Tuks), 9 Andre Warner (UP-Tuks), 8 Kevin Kaba (NMMU-Madibaz), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Maties), 6 Daniel Maartens (Shimlas), 5 Loftus Morrison (NWU-Pukke), 4 Aston Fortuin (UP-Tuks), 3 Neethling Fouche (UP-Tuks), 2 Wilmar Arnoldi (NWU-Pukke), 1 Andrew Beerwinkel (UP-Tuks).
Replacements: 16 Johannes Snyman (UJ), 17 Luvuyo Pupuma (Wits), 18 Nico du Plessis (UJ), 19 Johan Momsen (Maties), 20 Phumzile Maqondwana (Shimlas), 21 Herschel Jantjies (UWC), 22 Theo Stapelberg (Maties), 23 Michal Haznar (Maties).

Head coach: Pote Human (UP-Tuks)
Forwards coach: Denzil Frans (UP-Tuks)
Backline coach: Bevan Fortuin (UP-Tuks)
Manager: Quintin van Rooyen (Maties)
Physiotherapist: Robyn Phillips (Wits)                     
Sports scientist: Jacques Durand (UJ)

Date: Monday, April 25
Venue: Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC

Highlanders vs Stormers
sast: 09h35 | local: 19h35

  • 24 | 7
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6