PREVIEW: Varsity Cup, Round Two

Sun, 04 Feb 2018 13:08
Large danie craven stadium general 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Maties will be feeling confident going into their clash with Shimlas after their season opener against UJ.

Maties gave UJ a tough lesson on a nippy Monday evening to the tune of 31-3.

Maties entered their Varsity Cup opener against UJ as firm favourites, with the Stellenbosch boys having won the tournament three times, been runners-up four times, and having significantly strengthened their squad in 2018.

Maties scored four tries last week with Michal Haznar and Johan Momsen scoring with Duncan Saal grabbing a brace including a seven-point try.

Maties coach Hawies Fourie praised his side's performance at the breakdown as well as some great showings from individuals in the backline.

"We achieved our goals against UJ - to start the competition with an away win - against one of the favourites of the 2018 Varsity Cup. We dominated the set piece and defended extremely well. Our flyhalf - Chris Smith and inside centre - Chris Smit controlled the game and kept the pressure on UJ with intelligent kicks behind their wings. We scored two tries from those kicks."

Fourie believes culture is cultivated after weeks of training and being with the team and doesn’t change after just one win.

"Our team culture doesn't change from week to week. Culture is a process of continuously doing the things that we as a group value. We have a values session once a week - where the whole group decide what's important for us to be successful. We keep each other accountable on these principles. We try to keep a balance between professionalism and enjoying our time together as a team."

The Stellebosch coach believes the men from Free State will present a different threat compared to UJ.

"Shimlas will pose totally different challenges from UJ. They play a different kind of game. FNB Shimlas have got a gutsy bunch of players who like to play with width, intensity and skill. They are very well coached and will be on a high after their away win against the defending champs UP-Tuks." 

Varsity Cup, Round Two:

Monday, February 5:

NMMU-Madibaz v UCT-Ikeys
(Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth - Kick-off: 16.45; 14.45 GMT)

Teams:

Madibaz: 15 Michael Botha, 14 Lindelwe Zungu, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (captain), 11 Athi Mayinje, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Wynand Grassman, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Reyno Du Toit, 3 Dylan Barendse, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Nicolas Roebeck.
Replacements: 16 Jedwyn Harty, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Luyolo Dapula, 19 Robert Izaks, 20 Lovu Claassen, 21 Henrique Olivier, 22 Jordan Koekemoer, 23 Keegan Branford.

UCT-Ikeys: 15 Karl Martin, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Khanyo Ngcukana, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Sebastian Roodt, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Stefano de Gouveia, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Liam Greenhalgh, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Kwezi Puza, 21 Pieter Schoonraad, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale.

Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Maties v Shimlas
(Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch - Kick-off: 18.30; 16.30 GMT)

Teams:

Maties: 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Arnoldi Wilmar, 1 Chippie Oelofse (captain).
Replacements: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Elden Schoeman, 23 Munier Hartzenberg.

Shimlas: 15 Nicholas Naude, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Dian Badenhorst, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Raymond Woest, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Gert Kotze (captain).
Replacements: 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Wentzel Vorster, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Rholane Ncubuka, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Francois Pretorius, 23 Sechaba Matsoele.

Referee: Quinton Immelman

UJ v CUT-Ixias
(UJ Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 18.30; 16.30 GMT)

Teams:

UJ: 15 Ronald Brown, 14 Tyreeq February, 13 Jan-Louis la Grange, 12 Jaco Fourie, 11 Tatendaishe Mujawo, 10 Jeanluc Cilliers, 9 Brandley Thain, 8 Wian Conradie, 7 Adriaan Bester, 6 James Venter, 5 Kevin de Randt, 4 Malembe Mpofu, 3 Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1 Sibusiso Lali.
Replacements: 16 Hendrik van Schoor, 17 Dillon Bakos, 18 Darrien-Lane Landsberg, 19 Dian Schoonees, 20 Johan Esterhuizen, 21 Austic-Marc Davids, 22 Louis van der Schyff, 23 Cohen Kiewit.

CUT: 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Rasmus Breedt, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben De Haas, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Rayno Nel (captain), 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster.
Replacements: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Isiah Bila, 20 Arne van Rensburg, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Mazithulele Nkosi, 23 Ruben Heymans.

Referee: Vusi Msibi

Wits v UP-Tuks
(Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 19.00; 17.00 GMT)

Wits: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Bin Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt, 6 Constant Beckerling (captain), 5 Pascal Snyman, 4 Dawid Bodenstein, 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams.
Replacements: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Jethro de Lange, 20 Kyle Wesemann, 21 Manqoba Mbatha, 22 Lwazi Monakali, 23 Luyolo Qinela.

UP-Tuks: 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Adrian Seerane, 12 Christo Hamman, 11 Xolisa Guma, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Eduan Lubbe, 7 Jaco Bezuidenhout, 6 Jacobus Smit, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Marius Verwey, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Franco van den Berg.
Replacements: 16 Johan Grobberlaar, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 Ruan Nortje, 19 Orateng Koikanyang, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Tony Botha, 22 Mihle Nelani, 23 Mornay Smith.

Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Ireland vs Wales
sast: 16h15 | local: 14h15

  • 0 | 0
LIVE
Lions vs Jaguares
sast: 15h05 | local: 15h05

  • 19 | 10
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
Crusaders v Stormers 06h35 Christchurch
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Waratahs v Stormers 34 | 27
Crusaders v Chiefs 45 | 23
Sunwolves v Brumbies 25 | 32
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 4 4 0 0 19
Wits 4 3 0 1 15
Shimlas 4 3 0 1 14
UCT-Ikeys 4 2 0 2 11
NWU-Pukke 3 2 0 1 10
UJ 3 1 0 2 6
CUT-Ixias 3 1 0 2 5
NMMU-Madibaz 3 0 0 3 3
UP-Tuks 3 0 0 3 2