PREVIEW: Varsity Cup, Round Six

Sun, 04 Mar 2018 19:08
Large duncan saal maties sprints 800

DERBY DAY: Bragging rights are on the line when Maties host UCT-Ikeys Tigers in the Cape Town derby at the Danie Craven Stadium on Monday.

The Maties have been sublime form, they are currently unbeaten. However last week's 30-all draw to Wits have somewhat tainted the invisibility of the Maroon Machine.

Thus, the clash against fellow Capetonians will be an ideal platform to regroup and get the troops back on track.

If the Maties produce a win on Monday it will give them some breathing space - from second place Wits - at the top of the table.  

However, it is easier said than done especially giving UCT-Ikeys' current form.

Last year the UCT struggled to find momentum with many pundits predicting UCT's relegations this year.

Nonetheless, Tigers have shown their mettle and are currently  third on the table with three wins from five games.

All the Round Six matches and teams below!

Monday, March 5

Maties vs UCT-Ikeys
(Danie Craven Stadium, Cape Town - Kick-off: 19.00, 17.00 GMT)

Maties: 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Elden Schoeman, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Chippie Oelofse (captain)
Replacements: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Mwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Chris Massyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Herman van Dyk, 23 Munier Hartzenberg

UCT-Ikeys: 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Robbie Ball, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper
Replacements: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwin Adams, 18 Stanley Modjadi, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Kwezi Puza, 21 Stefano de Gouveia, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale

Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

UJ vs Madibaz
(UJ Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg - Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

UJ: 15 Ronald Brown, 14 Tatendaishe Mujawo, 13 Jan-Louis la Grange, 12 Austin Davids, 11 Odwa Nkunjana, 10 Kobus Engelbrecht, 9 Bradley Thain, 8 Wian Conradie, 7 Adriaan Bester, 6 James Venter, 5 Estian Enslin, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1 Sibusiso Lali
Replacements: 16 Hendrik-Petrus van Schoor, 17 Dillon Bakos, 18 Siyabonga Luwaca, 19 Malembe Mpofu, 20 Johan Esterhuizen, 21 JeanLuc Cillier, 22 Cyprian Nkomo, 23 Cohen Kiewit

Madibaz: 15 Jordan Koekemoer, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (captain), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 8 Wynand Grassmann, 7 Henry Brown, 6 Bunganga Magwentsu, 5 Ruben le Roux, 4 Luyolo Dapula, 3 Johan van Wyk, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Nicolas Roebeck
Replacements: 16 Andre Lategan, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Dylan Barendse, 19 Jayson Reinecke, 20 Nathan Gogela, 21 Dundre Maritz, 22 Henrique Olivier, 23 Micheal Botha

Referee: Ruhan Meiring

CUT vs WITS
(CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein - Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

CUT: 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Louis J Nel, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Johannes Heymans (captain), 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Ruan Smit, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Stefan Kruger, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster
Replacements: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Thabo Chirwa, 20 Isiah Bila, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Marnu van Niekerk, 23 Karabo Maqeba

Wits: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Adriaan van Blerk, 12 Taine Chabant, 11 Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Jethro de Lange, 6 Constant Beckerling (captain), 5 Sipho Siboza, 4 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams
Replacements: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Pascal Snyman, 19 Dawid Bodenstein, 20 David Cary, 21 Lwazi Monakali, 22 Manqoba Mbatha, 23 Luyolo Qinela

Referee: Paul Mente

UP-Tuks vs NWU-Pukke
(LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria - Kick-off: 16.45, 14.45 GMT)

UP-Tuks: 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Emilio Adonis, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Toko Seerane, 11 Ciaran Dayaram, 10 Cliven Loubser, 9 Carlo Engelbrecht, 8 Eduan Lubbe (captain), 7 Stefan Smit, 6 Reynhard Fourie, 5 Brian Leitch, 4 Marius Verwey, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Wesley Adonis
Replacements: 16 Johan Grobbelaar, 17 Franco van den Berg, 18 Ewart Potgieter, 19 Orateng Koikanyang, 20 Joshua Allderman, 21 Ruben Beytell, 22 Xolisa Guma, 23 Mashao Mukhari

NWU: 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 AK Nela, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Hugo Schalk, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout (captain), 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Louis van der Westhuizen, 1 Matimu Manqanyi
Replacements: 16 Percy Mngadi, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theo Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandile Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 Henko Marais, 23 Jimmy Mpailane

Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 25 May 2018
Crusaders v Hurricanes 07h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sunwolves 09h45 Melbourne
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sat, 26 May 2018
Chiefs v Waratahs 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Highlanders 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Brumbies 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 14h00 London
Stormers v Lions 15h15 Newlands
Leinster v Scarlets 17h00 Dublin
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4