Maties bag home semis after Pitch invasion

Tue, 13 Mar 2018 17:07
Large duncan saal maties sprints 800

VARSITY CUP ROUND SEVEN WRAP: Maties continued their unbeaten run and secured a home semi-final after recording a 19-0 win over Madibaz in Port Elizabeth.

Maties took an early lead through a try from lock Johan Momsen, along with the conversion from Chris Smith.

Madibaz managed to gain some control over the game, creating chances for themselves. But two more Maties tries before halftime from Logan Boonzaaier and Munier Hartzenberg respectively was too much for Madibaz to catch up to before play was abruptly ended.

Maties' remarkable performance was overshadowed by unpleasant off-field activities.

The game was called off by match official after just eight minutes into the second-half due to a pitch invasion. Maties were leading 19-0 at the time and were awarded the victory.

According to the Heraldlive, members of the South African Students Congress (SASCO) stormed the field protesting against what they believe is a lack of transformation in sport.

The South African newspaper further reported that the protesters tried to storm one of the VIP boxes where Southern Kings head coach Deon Davids had been seen before kickoff.

One of the protesters grabbed the stadium announcer’s microphone and shouted “Viva Viva”, which elicited roars of approval from the crowd.

Players were forced to leave the field through a side entrance at the back of the field to avoid protesters.

This is not the first time that the Varsity Cup has been affected by student protests. In 2016, matches were played at neutral venues after protests erupted.

 

Elsewhere, the UJ claimed top honours in the Johannesburg Varsity Cup derby, beating Wits 29-17 at the Wits Rugby Stadium.

UP-Tuks won their first game of  Varsity Cup after scoring eight tries past  CUT to win 54–26 in Bloemfontein.

While, Shimlas proved to be no competition for  NWU, who sealed their fifth victory of the season after winning 58-21 at the Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds


All the scorers of Round Seven!

Madibaz 0-19 Maties

For Madibaz: None

For Maties:
Tries: Johan Momsen, Logan Boonzaaier and Munier Hartzenberg
Cons: Chris Smith 2

Madibaz: 15 Jordan Koekemoer, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (captain) , 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Henrique Olivier, 9 Dundre Maritz, 8 Robert Izaks, 7 Henry Brandon Brown, 6 Jason Reinecke, 5 Ruben Le Roux, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Johan van Wyk, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Nicolas Roebeck
Replacements: 16 Thembekile Boltina, 17 Thembelihle Yase, 18 Dylan Barendse, 19 Siyamthanda Jwacu, 20 Nathan Gogela, 21 Luvo Claassen, 22 Liam Blake-Taylor, 23 Stephan Zeelie

Maties: 15 Reinhardt Fortuin, 14 Munier Hartzenberg, 13 Michael Hazner, 12 Cornel Smit, 11 Edwil vd Merwe, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Logan Boonzaaier, 8 Daniel Maree, 7 Stephan Streicher, 6 Johan Van Niekerk, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Niel Oelofse
Replacements: 16 Craig Corbett, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Mzo Buthelezi, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Joa Swart, 21 Matthew Dahl, 22 Herman van Dyk, 23 Carlisle Nel

Wits 17-29 UJ

For Wits:
Tries
: CJ Conradie, Conor Brockschmidt
Cons: Chris Humphries  

For UJ:
Tries:
Odwa Nkunjana 2, James Venter, Jan-Louis La Grange
Cons: Kobus Engelbrecht 3
Pen: Kobus Engelbrecht

Teams
Wits:
15. David Cary, 14. Kwanele Ngema, 13. AJ Van Blerk, 12. Taine Chabant, 11. Bin Kasende Kapepula, 10. Chris Humphries, 9. Ruan Cloete, 8. Ayabulela Mdudi, 7. Jethro De Lange, 6. Constant Beckerling, 5. Pascal Snyman, 4. Conor Brockschmidt, 3. Cornelius Greef, 2. CJ Conradie, Ameer Williams
Replacements: 16. Justin Brandon, 17. Craig Hume, 18. Sipho Siboza, 19. Ruan MacDonald, 20. Giovan Snyman, 21. Lwazi Monakali, 22. Sicelo Champion, 23. Luyolo Qinela

UJ: 15. Ronald Brown, 14. Tatendaishe Mujawo, 13. Jan-Louis La Grange, 12. Austin Davids, 11. Odwa Nkunjana, 10. Kobus Engelbrecht, 9. Bradley Thain, 8. Wian Conradie, 7. Adriaan Bester, 6. James Venter, 5. Estian Enslin, 4. Kevin Du Randt, 3. Nico Du Plessis, 2. Johannes Snyman, 1. Sibusiso Lali
Replacements: 16. Baard Le Roux, 17. Dillion Bakos, 18. Siyabonga Luwaca, 19. Malembe Mpofu, 20. Johan Esterhuizen, 21. Jeanluc Cilliers, 22. Cyprian Nkomo, 23. Cohen Kiewet

CUT 26-54 UP-Tuks

For CUT:
Tries:
Joseph Karabo, Ruan Smit, Ruan Wasserman, Ruben De Haas
Cons: Denver Kleu 2

For UP-Tuks:
Tries
: Tyler Fisher 2, Eduan Lubbe 2, Ruan Nortje 2, Cameron Hufke, Marnus Potgieter
Cons: Christo Hammen 6

Teams

CUT: 15 Dimitrio Tieties 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Louis Nel, 11 Tiisetso Madonsela, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Ruan Smit, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster
Replacements: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynar dEsterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Stefan Kruger, 20 Isiah Bila, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Ruben De Haas, 23 Joseph Karabo

UP-Tuks: 15 Damian Boneparte, 14 Xolisa Guma, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Tyler Fisher, 11 Cameron Hufke, 10 Christo Hamman, 9 Joshua Allderman, 8 Ewart Potgieter, 7 Brian Leitch, 6 Eduan Lubbe, 5 Marius Verwey, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Cornelius Els, 1 Wesley Adonis
Replacements: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Franco van den Berg, 18 Orateng Koikanyang, 19 Jacobus Smit, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Ruben Beytell, 22 Adrian Seerane, 23 Mashao Mukhari

NWU-Pukke 58-21 Shimlas

For NWU:
Tries:
Dean Gordon, Evardi Boshoff. Tiaan Bezuidenhout, Chriswill September, AK Nela, Louis van der Westhuizen, Tapiwe Mafura, Jimmy Mpailane.
Cons: Schalk Hugo 6

For Shimlas:
Tries:
Albertus de Bod, Athi Halom, Francois Agenbug.
Cons: Lubabalo Dobela 2.

Yellow Card: Albertus de Bod (Shimlas)

Teams

NWU: 15 Tapiwe Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 AK Nela, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout, 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Louis van der Westhuizen, 1 Matima Maganyi.
Replacements: 16 Percy Mngadi, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandi Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mbatha, 22 Ryno Wepener, 23 Jimmy Mpailane

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel Coetzee, 12 Francois Pretorius, 11 Francois Agenbag, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Rewan Kruger, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Benjamin Jansen van Vuuren, 5 Raymond Woest, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Johan Kotze.
Replacements: 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Wentzel Vorster, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Bernadus Erasmus, 20 Janco Cloete, 21 Zinedine Booysen, 22 Ayabonga Opliphant, 23 Christiaan Schutte

Video credit: George Byron & @HeraldPE

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 01 June 2018
Highlanders v Hurricanes 07h35 Dunedin
Sat, 02 June 2018
Blues v Rebels 05h15 Eden Park
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4