Ikeys hang on for close win over CUT

Wed, 21 Mar 2018 14:19
Large uct scrumhalf 800

VARSITY CUP ROUND EIGHT WRAP: UCT-Ikeys survived CUT's second-half fightback to claim a morale-boosting, and potentially season saving 30-23 win in Bloemfontein.

UCT's victory made sure they made up some valuable ground on their opponents on the log as the Cape Town-based side are now only one more win away from a semi-final spot.

CUT, on the other hand, are now firmly in danger of relegation.

UCT Ikeys lead 23–7 at halftime after controlling proceedings in the first 40 minutes but CUT fought back in the second period.

The home side's attack tested the UCT defence throughout the second stanza which was instigated by CUT's outside centre Ruan Wasserman's piercing breaks.

CUT scored two tries in the second half, one of which was a 7-point try scored and converted by fullback Dimitrio Tieties.

Initially, the Cape Tonians dominated the scrums, but the Ixias found good momentum and contested well later in the match.

However, in the end, UCT were able to keep the hosts at bay for the win and the valuable four log points.

Elsewhere, UP-Tuks overturned a 7-20 halftime deficit for a  30-30 draw against UJ at the Tuks Rugby Stadium.

Shimlas scraped to a 28-22 victory over a spirited FNB Madibaz at Xerox Shimla Park in Bloemfontein, while NWU-Pukke managed to get their revenge over Wits with a 35-31 win.

All the scorers of Roun eighth:

CUT 23-30 Tuks

For CUT Ixias:
Tries
: Ruben de Haas, Dimitrio Tieties and Ruan Wasserman
Cons: Tieties 3

For UCT Ikeys:
Tries:
Schoonraad 2, John Saffy, Nyash  Tarusenga
Cons: Lohan Lubbe 3

Teams

CUT Ixias: 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Mosego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Marnu van Niekerk, 11 Tiisetso Madonsela, 10 Denver Klue, 9 Ruben de Haas, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Ruan Smit, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Stefan Kruger, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster
Replacements: 16 LW Viljoen, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 Henco Smit, 19 Brendon Fortuin, 20 Isaih Bila, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Karabo Maqeba, 23 Dian Dry

UCT Ikeys: 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Robert Ball, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Stef de Gouveia, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 Gary Porter, 3 Ashwin Adams, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper
Replacements: 16 Josh van Vuuren, 17 Simon Raw, 18 Stanley Modjadi, 19 David Meihuizen, 20 Tristan Dixon, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwi Chibale

UP-Tuks 30-30 UJ

The scorers:

For UP-Tuks:
Tries:
Marnus Potgieter, Johan Grobbelaar 2, Cameron Hufke (seven-point)
Cons: Christo Hamman 4

For UJ:
Tries:
Wian Conradie, James Venter, Odwa Nkunjana.
Cons: Kobus Engelbrecht 3
Pens: Engelbrecht 3

Yellow card:   Malembe Mpofu (UJ)

Teams

UP-Tuks: 15. Emilio Adonis, 14. Xolisa Guma, 13. Marnus Potgieter, 12. Tyler Fisher, 11. Cameron Hufke, 10. Christo Hamman, 9. Joshua Allderman, 8. Ewart Potgieter, 7. Adre Smith, 6. Eduan Lubbe (captain), 5. Ruan Nortje, 4. Brian Leitch, 3. Andrew Beerwinkel, 2. Corniel Els, 1. Wesley Adonis.
Replacements: 16. Johan Grobbelaar, 17. Franco van den Berg, 18. Orateng Koikanyang, 19. Stephan Smit, 20. Carlo Engelbrecht, 21. Tinus de Beer, 22. Dewald Naude, 23. Mashoa Mukhari.

UJ: 15. Ronald Brown, 14. Tatendaishe Mujawo, 13. Jan-Louis La Grange, 12. Austin Davids, 11. Odwa Nkunjana, 10. Kobus Engelbrecht, 9 Bradley Thain, 8. Wian Conradie, 7. Adriaan Bester, 6. James Venter, 5. Estian Enslin, 4. Kevin du Randt, 3. Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1. Sibusiso Lali.
Replacements: 16. Hendrik-Petrus van Schoor, 17. Dillion Bakos, 18. Siyabonga Luwaca, 19. Malembe Mpofu, 20. Johan Esterhuizen, 21. Jeanluc Cilliers, 22. Cyprian Nkomo, 23. Cohen Kiewit.

Shimlas 28-22 Madibaz

The scorers:

For FNB Shimlas:
Tries: Janco Cloete, Zenidine Booysen, Jacobus Lombaard (7-point), Ayabonga Oliphant
Cons: Lubabalo Dobela 3

For Madibaz:
Tries:
Lindelwe Zungu (7-point), Lyolo Dapula
Cons: Henrique Olivier 2
Pens: Henrique Olivier 2

Yellow cards: Lyolo Dapula (Madibaz), Wynand Grassman (Madibaz)

Teams:

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Carel Coetzee, 13 Ayabonga Oliphant, 12 William Eybers, 11 Francois Agenbach, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Zinedine Booysen, 8 Albertus De Bod, 7 Jocobus Lombaard, 6 Janco Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Wentzel Vorster
Replacements: 16 JC Jansen V Vuuren, 17 Daniel Wessels ,18 Louis Martin Cloete , 19 Bernardus Erasmus, 20 Mihlali Peter, 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Athi Halom ,23 Ruan Henning

Madibaz: 15 Jordan Koekemoer 14 Athenkosi Mayinye, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen, 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Henrique Olivier, 9 Dundre Maritz, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Lyolo Dapula, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Ruben le Roux, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Johan Van Wyk, 2 Tembekile Boltina, 1 Nicolas Roebeck
Replacements: 16 Andre Lategaan, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Dylon Barendse, 19 Siyamthanda Jwaco, 20 Jayson Reynecke, 21 Lovu Claassen, 22 Liam Blake Taylor, 23  Stephan Zeelie

Wits 31-35 NWU-Pukke

The scores:

For Wits:
Tries
: David Cary 2, CJ Conradie, Conor Brockschmidt, CJ Greef
Con: Chris Humphries

For NWU:
Tries:
Penalty Try, Tiaan Bezuidenhout, Jimmy Mpailane, Dean Stokes, AK Nela
Cons: Schalk Hugo 2  

Yellow card: Jaco Swanepoel (NWU-Pukke)

Teams

Wits: 15. David Cary, 14. Kwanele Ngema, 13. Sicelo Champion, 12. AJ Van Blerk, 11. Bin Kasende Kapepula, 10. Chris Humphries, 9. Ruan Cloete, 8. Jethro De Lange, 7. Ruan MacDonald, 6. Constant Beckerling, 5. Pascal Snyman, 4. Conor Brockschmidt, 3. Cornelius Greef, 2. CJ Conradie, Ameer Williams
Replacements: 16. Justin Brandon, 17. Craig Hume, 18. Sipho Siboza, 19. Ayabulela Mdudi, 20. Giovan Snyman, 21. Dawid Bodenstein, 22. Yanga Hlalua, 23. Luyolo Qinela

NWU: 15. Tapiwa Mafura, 14. Jimmy Mpailane, 13. Evardi Boshoff, 12. AK Nela, 11. Dean Stokes, 10. Schalk Hugo, 9. Chriswill September, 8. Tiaan Bezuidenhout (C), 7. Estehan Visagie, 6. Gideon Van der Merwe, 5. Walt Steenkamp, 4. Johan Retief, 3. Robert Hunt, 2. Louis Van der Westhuizen, 1. Matimu Manganyi
Replacements: 16. Percy Mngadi, 17. Nelius Theron, 18. Theo Ferreira, 19. Jaco Swanepoel, 20. Wandile Mazibuko, 21. Nkosana Mathaba, 22. Ryno Wepener, 23. Justin Newman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4