UJ book semi-final spot

Wed, 28 Mar 2018 07:41
Large johannes snyman .800

VARSITY CUP ROUND NINE WRAP: UJ secured a  Varsity Cup semi-final spot with a dramatic 18-17 win over  UCT-Ikeys in Johannesburg.

The win means the Johannesburg-based side will now travel to Potchefstroom to take on the inform NWU-Pukke, who played to a 33-33 all draw against Maties at the Fanie du Toit Stadium.

The draw between Maties and Pukke secured the men from Stellenbosch a home final.

Elsewhere, Shimlas flyhalf Lubabalo Dobela scored 24 points in the home side's 69-33 victory over CUT in the Bloemfontein derby.

UP-Tuks crossed the try line 11 times as they smashed Madibaz 82-21 in their final match of the 2018 Varsity Cup at the Tuks Rugby Stadium.

After nine scintillating rounds of Varsity Cup rugby, Madibaz will be relegated to the Shield and replaced by UWC, who automatically gained promotion form the Varsity Shield.

While CUT will play in a promotions/relegations on April 16.

The scores and scorers:

Shimlas 69-33 CUT-Ixias

For Shimlas:
Tries:
Lubabalo Dobela 2, Francois Agenbag 2, Janco Cloete, Athi Halom, Bertie De Bod, Benji Jansen van Vuuren, Peter Mihlali
Cons: Lubabalo Dobela 7

For CUT Ixias:
Tries
: Stefan Van Schalkwyk 2, Penalty Try, Dimitrio Tieties, Tiisetso Madonsela
Cons: Dimitrio Tieties 3

Yellow card: Henk Pretorius (Shimlas)

Teams

Shimlas: 15 Ruan Henning, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel Coetzee, 12 Ayabonga Oliphant, 11 Francois Agenbag, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Zinedine Booysen, 8 Albertus De Bod, 7 Benjamin Janse V Vuuren, 6 Janco Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma ,3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Daniel Wessels Vorster
Replacements: 16 JC Jansen V Vuuren, 17 Wentzel Vorster, 18 Louis Martin Cloete, 19 Bernardus Erasmus, 20 Peter Mihlali , 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Kurt Eybers ,23 Sechaba Matsoele

CUT Ixias: 15 Dimitri Tieties 14 Mosego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Marnu Van Niekerk, 11 Duncan Van Vuuren, 10 Denver Klue, 9 Ruben De Haas, 8 Stefan Kruger, 7 Isaih Bila, 6 Johannes Terblanche, 5 Ruan Smit, 4 Brendon Fortuin, 3 Stefan Van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster
Replacements: 16 LW Viljoen, 17 Reinard Esterhuizen, 18 Henco Smit, 19 Thabo Chirwa, 20 Dian Dry, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Tiisetso Madonsela, 23 Karabo Maqeba

NWU-Pukke 33-33 Maties

For NWU:
Tries:
Wandile Mazibuko, Tapiwa Mafura, Louis van der Westhuizen, Henko Marais
Cons: Schalk Hugo 3
Drop Goal: Schalk Hugo

For Maties:
Tries
: Duncan Saal, Remu Malan, Wilmar Arnoldi, Ernst van Rhyn
Cons: Chris Smith 4
Pens: Chris Smith

Teams

NWU: 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Jimmy Mpailane, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 AK Nela, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout, 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Wandile Mazibuko, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Louis van der Westhuizen, 1 Matimu Manganyi
Replacements: 16 Percy Mngandi, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Ruan Viljoen, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 Henko Marais, 23 Justin Newman.

Maties: 15 Reinhardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Michael Haznar, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwil van der Merwe, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Marno Redelinghuys, 7 Janco Venter, 6 Johan van Niekerk, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Chippy Oelefse.
Replacements: 16 Craig Corbett, 17 Ricky Mwagbara, 18 Piet-Louw Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stefan Streicher, 21 Brandon Nell, 22 Munier Hartzenberg, 23 Carlisle Nel.

Tuks 82-21 Madibaz

For UP-Tuks:
Tries:
Cameron Hufke 2, Xolisa Guma  2, Stephan Smith 2, Marnus Potgieter 2, Christo Hamman, Mashoa Mukhari
Cons: Christo Hamman 3, Tinus de Beer 6
Pen: Hamman

For Madibaz:
Tries:
Siyamthanda Jwacu, Jean-Pierre Jamieson, Athenkosi Mayinje
Cons: Henrique Olivier 2

Teams

UP-Tuks: 15 Emilio Adonis, 14 Xolisa Guma, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Tyler Fisher, 11 Cameron Hufke, 10 Christo Hamman, 9 Joshua Allderman, 8 Ewart Potgieter, 7 Stephan Smith, 6 Eduan Lubbe (c), 5 Marius Verwey, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Wesley Adonis
Replacements: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Franco van den Berg, 18 Brian Leitch, 19 Orateng Koikanyang, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Tinus de Beer, 22 Mihle Nelani, 23 Mashoa Mukhari

Madibaz: 15 Jordan Koekemoer, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (c), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Henrique Olivier, 9 Dundre Maritz, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Luyolo Dapula, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Ruben le Roux, 4 Wynand Grassman, 3 Johan van Wyk, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Thembelihle Yase
Replacements: 16 Thembekile Boltina, 17 Nicolas Roebeck, 18 Dylan Barendse, 19 Siyamthanda Jwacu, 20 Jayson Reinecke, 21 Sibusiso Ngcokowane, 22 Luvo Claassen, 23 Stephan Zeelie

UJ 18-17 UCT

For  UJ:
Tries
: Tatendaishe Mujawo, Ronald Brown
Cons: Kobus Engelbrecht 2
Pens: Kobus Engelbrecht 2

For Ikeys:
Tries:
David Meilhuizen, Pieter Schoonraad

Teams

UJ: 15 Ronald Brown, 14 Tatendaishe Mujawo, 13 Jan-Louis La Grange, 12 Austin Davids, 11 Odwa Nkunjana, 10 Kobus Engelbrecht, 9 Bradley Thain, 8 Wian Conradie, 7 Adriaan Bester, 6 Siyabonga Luwaca, 5 Estian Enslin, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (captain), 1 Sibusiso Lali
Replacements: 16 Hendrik-Petrus van Schoor, 17 Dillon Bakos, 18 Dian Schoonees, 19 Malembe Mpofu, 20 Johan Esterhuizen, 21 Jeanluc Cilliers, 22 Cyprian Nkomo, 23 Chergin Fillies

UCT Ikeys: 15 Darian Hock, 14 Khanyo Ngcukana, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Robert Ball, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Lohan Lubbe, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 Gary Porter, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper
Replacements: 16 Josh van Vuuren, 17 Ashwin Adams, 18 Stanley Modjadi, 19 David Meihuizen, 20 Kwezi Puza, 21 Stef de Gouveia, 22 Tristan Mouton, 23 Suwi Chibale

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4