Tue 15 May 2018 | 10:26

Referees to 20 May 2018

Referees to 20 May 2018
Tue 15 May 2018 | 10:26

Referees to 20 May 2018

SHARE

Dropped from Super Rugby, he later joined PRO14 and is regarded as good enough for this exciting appointment. The match, Leinster vs Munster, could easily have been Rugby Europe's club final this year.

In PRO14, there is a play-off match to decide which team will be the seventh PRO14 team in the Champions Cup next season

There are also semifinals in England – the Premiership.

In France, Brive have been relegated to Pro D2 and, after beating Oyonnax who are also relegated, Grenoble have been promoted to Top 14 for next season. Perpignan are also promoted. This weekend there are two Top 14 playoffs . Montpellier and Racing are already confirmed as semi-finalists. Their opponents will come from the teams who ended 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th on the log and who are in this weekend's play-offs.

International

Rugby Europe

Championship

Lithuania vs Malta in Siaulai, Lithuania
Referee: Rémy Charleroy (France
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche (France), Henri Massaud (France)

Sudamerica Rugby Six Nations, Round 3

Chile vs Paraguay at Club Old Boys, Santiago, Chile
Referee: Francisco González (Uruguay)

Brazil vs Colombia at Estadio Do Canindé, San Pablo, Brazil
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Argentina XV vs Uruguay XV at Club Newman, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)

Asian Rugby Championship

Top 3

Korea vs Malaysia in Namdong Asiad Rugby Stadium, Incheon
Referee: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Tim Baker (Hong Kong), Matthew Rodden (Hong Kong)
Television match official: Hugh Watkins (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Fumitaka Kohno (Japan)

Division 2

Thailand vs India at Nong Prue Stadium Pattaya
Referee: Charlie Brown (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Nattapong Wangcharoensap (Thailand), Seo In-Soo (Korea)
Coach: Chris Galea (Singapore)

Division 3 Central

Winners and Losers will play on 19 May 2018

Kazakhstan vs Mongolia in Almaty
Referee: Craig Chan (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Muhammad Zainudd Mashuri (Malaysia), Yerbol Amirtayev (Kazakhstan)
Coach: Matt Oakley (World Rugby)

Kyrgyzstan vs Pakistan in Almaty
Referee: Just Wang (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Muhammad Zainudd Mashuri (Malaysia), Yerbol Amirtayev (Kazakhstan)
Coach: Matt Oakley (World Rugby)

Rugby Americas North

Championship

Trinidad & Tobago vs Bermuda
Referee: Justin Colgan (Cayman Islands)

Under-20

Ireland vs Japan at the Wanderers RFC
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)

PRO14 Semifinals

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Ollie Hodges (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at RDS Arena
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse, Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

PRO14 Play-off

Ulster vs Ospreys at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 14

Hurricanes vs Queensland Reds at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Highlanders at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: William Houston (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Blues vs Crusaders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Cam Stone (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Lions vs Brumbies at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Stephen Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Sharks vs Chiefs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Stormers at Mong Kok Stadium, Hong Kong
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Jaguares vs Bulls at Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Domestic

England

Premiership Semifinals

Saracens vs Wasps
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Hamish Smales
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Anthony Woodthorpe
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

France

Top 14 Play-offs

The winners play in semifinals against Montpellier and Racing.

Toulon vs Lyons at Stade Mayol
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Thomas Charabas
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Toulouse vs Castres at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Cyril Lafon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Pumas vs Valke at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Alex Jonker

Boland Cavaliers vs EP Elephants at Montagu Rugby Club, Montagu
Referee: Vusi Msibi 
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Viv-Richard Adams

Griquas vs Griffons at Sivos Rugby Grounds, Kathu
Referee: Ben Crouse 
Assistant referees: Nico Schmahl, Daniel Canhenga

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Festival

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions XV at Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Ruhan Meiring 
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Charl Jacobs
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

SWD Eagles vss Western Province at Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Quinton Immelman 
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Ruhan Meiring
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Club Curtainraiser

Oudtshoorn A vs Willing Hearts A at Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Sindile Ngcese 
Assistant referees: Francois Davids, Charl Jacobs Charl 

USA

Major League, Round 4

NOLA Gold vs Houston Sabercats
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Allen Alongi

Seattle Seawolves vs Utah Warriors
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus, Denny Russell

Wales

Premiership

These are all matches that had been postponed. The first is on Tuesday, the others on Saturday.

Cross Keys vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Mike English 
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Steffan Davies

Cross Keys vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Andrew Moule, Rob Mota

Llandovery vs Llanelli
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Adrian Lewis

Bargoed vs RGC
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Gareth Butler

PV: 2
Referees To 20 May 2018 - Argentina | Rugby365